Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Plectropomus punctatus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
   NamebankID: 4783038
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4783038   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Plectropomus Oken, 1817
                              Plectropomus punctatus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Plectropomus punctatus Quoy and Gaimard, 1824
Plectropomus punctatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Bengali | Davawenyo | English | French | Ilokano | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog
 
Afrikaans
    Marmer-luiperdkabeljou
Agutaynen
    Bulang
Bengali
    Chewa
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    mottled coraltrout
    Marbled leopardgrouper
    marbled coralgrouper
French
    Mérou pointillé
    Vieille babonne
Ilokano
    Kurapu
Mandarin Chinese
    云纹鳃棘鲈
    雲紋鰓棘鱸
Portuguese
    Garoupa vermiculada
Spanish
    Mero pecoso
Swahili
    Chewa
    Mzungu
Tagalog
    Sibungin
    Lapu lapu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Plectropomus punctatus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory