Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bubo Dumeril, 1805
   NamebankID: 4781921
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4781921   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Strigiformes
            Strigidae
              Striginae
                Bubo Dumeril, 1805
                  Bubo africanus (Temminck, 1821)
                  Bubo ascalaphus Savigny 1809
                  Bubo blakistoni Seebohm 1884
                  Bubo bubo (Linnaeus, 1758)
                  Bubo capensis A. Smith, 1834
                  Bubo cinerascens Guerin-Meneville 1843
                  Bubo coromandus (Latham, 1790)
                  Bubo lacteus (Temminck, 1820)
                  Bubo leucostictus Hartlaub 1855
                  Bubo magellanicus (Lesson, 1828)
                  Bubo nipalensis Hodgson 1836
                  Bubo philippensis (Kaup, 1851)
                  Bubo poensis Fraser 1854
                  Bubo scandiacus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                  Bubo shelleyi (Sharpe & Ussher, 1872)
                  Bubo sumatranus (Raffles, 1822)
                  Bubo virginianus (Gmelin, 1788)
                  Bubo vosseleri Reichenow 1908


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Bubo Dumeril 1806
Bubo
Bubo Duméril 1806
Bubo Dumeril



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    horned owls
Russian
    Филины



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Strigidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bubo Dumeril, 1805Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory