Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Squamata Oppel, 1811
   NamebankID: 4781680
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4781680   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Amphisbaenia
            Autarchoglossa
            Dibamidae Boulenger, 1884
            Gekkota
            Iguania
            Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    amphisbaenians
    lizards
    snakes
French
    amphisbènes
    lézards
    serpents
    amphisbènes
    lézards



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Squamata Oppel, 1811Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory