Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Anura Merrem, 1820
   NamebankID: 4781639
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4781639   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Amphibia Linnaeus, 1758
          Lissamphibia
            Salientia
              Anura Merrem, 1820
                Allophrynidae Goin, Goin and Zug, 1978
                Arthroleptidae Mivart, 1869
                Ascaphidae Fejérváry, 1923
                Astylosternidae Noble, 1927
                Bombinatoridae Gray, 1825
                Brachycephalidae Günther, 1858
                Bufonidae Gray, 1825
                Centrolenidae Taylor, 1951
                Dendrobatidae Cope, 1865
                Discoglossidae Günther, 1858
                Heleophrynidae Noble, 1931
                Hemisotidae Cope, 1867
                Hylidae Rafinesque, 1815
                Hyperoliidae Laurent, 1943
                Leiopelmatidae Mivart, 1869
                Leptodactylidae Werner, 1896
                Limnodynastidae Lynch, 1969
                Mantellidae Laurent, 1946
                Megophryidae Bonaparte, 1850
                Microhylidae Günther, 1858
                Myobatrachidae Schlegel, 1850
                Nasikabatrachidae Biju and Bossuyt, 2003
                Pelobatidae Bonaparte, 1850
                Pelodytidae Bonaparte, 1850
                Petropedetidae Noble, 1931
                Pipidae Gray, 1825
                Ranidae Rafinesque, 1814
                Rhacophoridae Hoffman, 1932
                Rheobatrachidae Heyer and Liem, 1976
                Rhinodermatidae Bonaparte, 1850
                Rhinophrynidae Günther, 1859
                Scaphiopodidae Cope, 1865
                Sooglossidae Noble, 1931


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Portuguese
 
English
    frogs
    toads
French
    crapauds
    grenouilles
Portuguese
    perereca
    
    sapo
    rã



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anura



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anura Merrem, 1820Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory