Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Parablennius Miranda Ribeiro, 1915
   NamebankID: 4781413
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4781413   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Blennioidei
                      Blenniidae
                        Parablennius Miranda Ribeiro, 1915
                          Parablennius cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                          Parablennius cyclops (Rüppell, 1830)
                          Parablennius dialloi Bath, 1990
                          Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758)
                          Parablennius goreensis (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1836)
                          Parablennius incognitus (Bath, 1968)
                          Parablennius intermedius (Ogilby, 1915)
                          Parablennius laticlavius (Griffin, 1926)
                          Parablennius lodosus (Smith, 1959)
                          Parablennius marmoreus (Poey, 1876)
                          Parablennius opercularis (Murray, 1887)
                          Parablennius parvicornis (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1836)
                          Parablennius pilicornis (Cuvier, 1829)
                          Parablennius rouxi (Cocco, 1833)
                          Parablennius ruber (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1836)
                          Parablennius salensis Bath, 1990
                          Parablennius sanguinolentus (Pallas, 1814)
                          Parablennius serratolineatus Bath & Hutchins, 1986
                          Parablennius sierraensis Bath, 1990
                          Parablennius tasmanianus (Richardson, 1842)
                          Parablennius tentacularis (Brünnich, 1768)
                          Parablennius thysanius (Jordan & Seale, 1907)
                          Parablennius verryckeni (Poll, 1959)
                          Parablennius yatabei (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)
                          Parablennius zvonimiri (Kolombatovic, 1892)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Parablennius Miranda-Ribeiro, 1915
Parablennius
Parablennius Ribeiro 1915



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Blenniidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Parablennius Miranda Ribeiro, 1915Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory