Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogon angustatus (Smith and Radcliffe in Radcliffe, 1911)
   NamebankID: 4781110
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4781110   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Apogon
              Apogon angustatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apogon angustatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)
Apogon angustatus
Apogon angustatus Smith and Radcliff



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Tagalog | Tahitian | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Breëstreep kardinaal
English
    broadstriped cardinalfish
    Striped cardinalfish
    Broadstriped cardinal
    Broad-striped cardinalfish
    Broadstriped soldierfish
    Narrow-striped cardinalfish
Mandarin Chinese
    大目侧仔
    大面侧仔
    大目側仔
    大面側仔
    宽带天竺鲷
    纵带天竺鲷
    寬帶天竺鯛
    縱帶天竺鯛
Samoan
    Fo-tusiloloa
Tagalog
    Dangat
    Suga
Tahitian
    Upaparu
unspecified
    broadstriped cardinalfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogon angustatus (Smith and Radcliffe in Radcliffe, 1911)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory