Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus spilotoceps Schultz in Schultz et al., 1953
   NamebankID: 4781022
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4781022   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
                              Epinephelus spilotoceps Schultz in Schultz et al., 1953


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Epinephelus spiloteceps Schultz, 1953
Epinephelus spilotoceps Schultz, 1953
Epinephelus spilotoceps



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | English | French | Hebrew | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Foursaddle rockcod
    Viersaal-klipkabeljou
Austronesian (Other)
    Gaily mwera
Carolinian
    Gaily mwera
English
    foursaddle grouper
    Four-saddle grouper
    Spotty cod
French
    Mérou quatre selles
Hebrew
    Lokos
Malay
    Kerapu cicak
Mandarin Chinese
    吻斑石斑鱼
    吻斑石斑魚
Marshall
    Mur in ae en
Marshallese
    Mur in ae en
Portuguese
    Garoupa de quatro selas
Spanish
    Mero cuatro monturas



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus spilotoceps Schultz in Schultz et al., 1953Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory