Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pterois radiata Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829
   NamebankID: 4780887
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780887   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Scorpaeniformes
                    Scorpaenoidei
                      Scorpaenidae
                        Pterois Oken 1817
                          Pterois radiata Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Pterois radiata Cuvier, 1829
Pterois radiata



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Common name | Danish | English | French | Gilbertese | Japanese | Kiribati | Mahl | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Polish | Portuguese | Samoan | Swedish | Tahitian | Vietnamese
 
Afrikaans
    Straal-vuurvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Laaligere
Carolinian
    Laaligere
Common name
    Radial firefish
Danish
    Stråledragefisk
English
    Radial firefish
    Whitefin lionfish
    Clearfin turkeyfish
    Tailbar lionfish
    Clearfin lionfish
    Scorpion radiata
    White-lined lionfish
French
    Poisson-scorpion rayonné
Gilbertese
    Te ikauea
Japanese
    Kimiokoze
Kiribati
    Te ikauea
Mahl
    Fang-hamas
Malayalam
    Chavarali
    ചവരാലി
    ചാവരലി
Mandarin Chinese
    轴纹蓑鲉
    辐纹蓑鲉
    軸紋簑鮋
    輻紋蓑鮋
Marshall
    Kale
Marshallese
    Ho
    Kale
Polish
    Skrzydlica promieniopletwa
Portuguese
    Peixe-fogo radial
Samoan
    Sausau-lele
Swedish
    Stråldrakfisk
Tahitian
    Tataraihau
Vietnamese
    Ho



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pterois radiata Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory