Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Goodeidae Jordan, 1923
   NamebankID: 4780816
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780816   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Cyprinodontiformes Berg, 1940
                    Cyprinodontoidei
                      Goodeidae Jordan, 1923
                        Empetrichthyinae Jordan, Evermann and Clark, 1930
                        Goodeinae Jordan, 1923


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    goodeid topminnows
    splitfins
    goodeids
French
    goodéidés
    goodéidés
Spanish
    mexcalpiques



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Goodeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Goodeidae Jordan, 1923Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory