Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Phycis Artedi in Walbaum, 1792
   NamebankID: 4780765
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780765   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Paracanthopterygii
                  Gadiformes
                    Gadidae Rafinesque, 1810
                      Phycinae
                        Phycis Artedi in Walbaum, 1792
                          Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768)
                          Phycis chesteri Goode and Bean, 1878
                          Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Phycis Artedi, 1792



Common Names:
English
 
English
    American lings



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gadidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phycis Artedi in Walbaum, 1792Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory