Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mochokidae Jordan, 1923
   NamebankID: 4780694
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780694   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Siluriformes
                    Mochokidae Jordan, 1923
                      Acanthocleithron Nichols & Griscom 1917
                      Atopochilus Sauvage 1879
                      Chiloglanis Peters 1868
                      Euchilichthys Boulenger 1900
                      Microsynodontis Boulenger 1903
                      Mochokiella Howes 1980
                      Mochokus Joannis 1835
                      Synodontis Cuvier, 1816


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    naked catfishes
    squeakers
    upside-down catfishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mochokidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mochokidae Jordan, 1923Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory