Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Clariidae Bonaparte, 1846
   NamebankID: 4780686
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780686   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Clariidae
            Bathyclarias
            Channallabes
            Clariallabes
            Clarias
            Dinotopterus
            Dolichallabes
            Encheloclarias
            Gymnallabes
            Heterobranchus
            Horaglanis
            Platyallabes
            Platyclarias
            Tanganikallabes
            Uegitglanis
            Xenoclarias


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    labyrinth catfishes
    airbreathing catfishes
French
    poissons-chats à labyrinths
    poissons-chats à labyrinths
Spanish
    bagres laberintos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Clariidae Bonaparte, 1846Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory