Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Urolophidae Müller and Henle, 1841
   NamebankID: 4780388
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780388   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Rajiformes
                                Urolophidae
                                  Trygonoptera Müller and Henle, 1841
                                  Urobatis Garman, 1913
                                  Urolophus Müller and Henle, 1837
                                  Urolophus sp. b Not applicable
                                  Urotrygon Gill, 1863


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    stingarees
    round stingrays
French
    pastenagues à queue charnue
Spanish
    rayas redondas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Urolophidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Urolophidae Müller and Henle, 1841Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory