Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Asteroidea de Blainville, 1830
   NamebankID: 4780043
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780043   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Echinodermata Klein, 1734
      Eleutherozoa Bather, 1900
        Asterozoa Zittel, 1895
          Asteroidea de Blainville, 1830
            Brisingida Downey, 1986
            Forcipulatida H. E. S. Clark, 1963
            Notomyotida Ludwig, 1910
            Paxillosida Perrier, 1884
            Peripoda Baker, Rowe and Clark, 1986
            Platyasterida Spencer, 1951
            Spinulosida Perrier, 1884
            Valvatida Perrier, 1884


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Portuguese
 
English
    sea stars
    starfishes
French
    stelléridés
    étoiles de mer
    Ã©toiles de mer
    stelléridés
Portuguese
    estrela do mar



Associated Ranks
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteroidea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Asteroidea de Blainville, 1830Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory