Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Leiodidae Fleming, 1821
   NamebankID: 4779668
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4779668   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Endopterygota
                                  Coleoptera
                                    Polyphaga
                                      Staphylinoidea
                                        Leiodidae Fleming, 1821
                                          Camiarinae Jeannel, 1911
                                          Catopocerinae Hatch, 1927
                                          Cholevinae Kirby, 1837
                                          Colenis (Carcharodes) Hlisnikovsky 1965
                                          Coloninae Horn, 1880
                                          Decuria
                                          Deltochemis Sahlberg 1886
                                          Ecarinosphaerula ecarinataNV Horn
                                          Euriscapi
                                          Gelae
                                          Hydnobius (Trichohydnobius) Vogt 1961
                                          Leiodes (Trichosphaerula) Fleischer 1904
                                          Leiodinae Fleming, 1821
                                          Nipponemadus
                                          Platypsyllinae Ritsema, 1869
                                          Pseudocyrtusiola
                                          Scyaphyes Jeannel 1910
                                          Typhlochlmys Español 1975
                                          Unassigned leiodids
                                          Velebitodromus
                                          Zeadolophus Broun


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    round fungus beetles



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera
Leiodidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Leiodidae Fleming, 1821Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory