Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Acrididae MacLeay, 1819
   NamebankID: 4779536
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4779536   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Orthoptera
                Caelifera
                  Acrididea
                    Acridoidea MacLeay, 1819
                      Acrididae MacLeay, 1819
                        Acridinae
                        Calliptaminae
                        Catantopinae
                        Copiocerinae
                        Coptacrinae
                        Cyrtacanthacridinae
                        Egnatiinae
                        Eremogryllinae
                        Euryphyminae
                        Eyprepocnemidinae
                        Gomphocerinae
                        Habrocneminae
                        Hemiacridinae
                        Leptysminae
                        Marelliinae
                        Melanoplinae
                        Oedipodinae
                        Ommatolampinae
                        Oxyinae
                        Pauliniinae
                        Podisminae
                        Proctolabinae
                        Rhytidochrotinae
                        Spathosterninae
                        Teratodinae
                        Tropidopolinae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    grasshoppers
    short-horned grasshoppers



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acrididae
Dictyoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acrididae MacLeay, 1819Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory