Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Porifera Grant, 1836
   NamebankID: 4774966
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4774966   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Porifera Grant, 1836
              Archaeocyatha Bornemann 1884
              Calcarea BOWERBANK
              Demospongiae Sollas, 1885
              Dubious sponges
              Hexactinellida SCHMIDT
              Obsolete sponge names
              Sphinctozoa
              Stromatoporoidea Nicholson & Murie 1878
              Unassigned genera


Alternate Classifications:
Metazoan higher classification
Margulis & Schwartz, Third Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Portuguese
 
English
    sponges
French
    éponges
    Ã©ponges
Portuguese
    esponja
    porifero



Associated Ranks
Above family
Division
Phylum



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Metazoa
Porifera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Porifera Grant, 1836Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory