Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
   NamebankID: 477176
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:477176   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Sapindales
          Rutaceae
            citrus
              Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Citrus X aurantifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Citrus aurantifolia
Citrus aurantifolia Christm.
Citrus aurantifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Citrus X aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Citrus ×aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Citrus aurantiifolia Christm.
Citrus aurantiifolia
Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm. & Panz.) Swingle
Limonia aurantifolia
Limonia aurantifolia Christm.



Common Names:
Amharic | Armenian | Assamese | Basque | Bengali | Common name | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Estonian | Farsi | Finnish | French | German | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hausa | Hebrew | Hindi | Hungarian | Icelandic | Indonesian | Italian | Japanese | Japanese transliterated Katakana | Kannada | Korean | Lao | Lithuanian | Malay | Marathi | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Russian | Slovak | Slovenian | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Telugu | Thai | Turkish | Twi | Vietnamese | Yiddish
 
Amharic
    ሊሜቲ
    Limeti
    li-mee-ti
Armenian
    Լիմոնի տեսակ
    Limoni desag
    Limoni tesak
Assamese
    Nemu-tenga
Basque
    Lima
    Limondo
Bengali
    Kagji-nebu
Common name
    lime
Croatian
    Limeta
Czech
    Limeta
Danish
    lime
Dutch
    Limoen
    limmetje
English
    lime
    Lime Fruit
    key lime
    Mexican Lime
Esperanto
    Limeo
Estonian
    Hapu laimipuu
Farsi
    لیمو ترش
    Limoo
    Limou torsh
    lýmw trš
Finnish
    Limetti
French
    Limon
    Limette (acide)
    Limettier
    Citronnier
German
    Limone
    Limette
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Λάιμ
    Laim
    Láim
Hausa
    Olomankilisi
    Lemu
Hebrew
    Laim
    ליים
    Laym
Hindi
    kaghzi nimbu
    कागजी नीबू
Hungarian
    lime
    Apró
    Zöld citromfajta
    Zöldcitrom
Icelandic
    Límóna
Indonesian
    Jeruk nipis
Italian
    Lima
    Limetta
Japanese
    ライム
    Raimu
Japanese transliterated Katakana
    ra-i-mu
Kannada
    ಲಿಂಬೆ
    ನಿಂಬೆ
    Limbe
    Nimbe
    limbĕ
    nimbĕ
Korean
    라임
    Raim
    ra-im
Lao
    Kok mak nao
Lithuanian
    Swing laimas
    Rūgščiavaisis
    Rūgščiavaisis citrinmedis
Malay
    Limau kesturi
    Limau nipis
Marathi
    कागदीलिंबू
    Kagadilimbu
    kāgadīlimbū
Polish
    Lima
    Limetka
Portuguese
    Limão gelego
    Lima âcida
    limeira
Romanian
    Lămâi mexican
    Lămâi mici
Russian
    Лайм
    Лайм настоящий
    Lajm
    Lajm nastoyaschi
    Lajm nastoâŝij
Slovak
    Limeta
    Kyselý lajm
Slovenian
    Citronovka
Spanish
    Lima
    Limón agria
    lima mejicana
    limero
    limón agrio
Swahili
    Ndimu
Swedish
    lime
Tagalog
    Dayap
Telugu
    నిమ్మకాయ
    Nimmakaya
    nimmakāy
Thai
    มะนาว
    Ma nao
    ? Ma nao ?
Turkish
    Tatlı limon
Twi
    Akenkaa
    Twaree
    Ankaatwaree
Vietnamese
    Chấp
    Chanh ta
    Chap
Yiddish
    Laym
    Grine limene



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rutaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) SwingleAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory