Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Piper auritum Kunth
   NamebankID: 475230
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:475230   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Magnoliidae
            Piperales
              Piperaceae
                Piper L.
                  Piper auritum Kunth


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Artanthe aurita (Kunth) Miq.
Artanthe aurita
Piper auritum
Schilleria aurita
Schilleria aurita (Kunth) Kunth



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | German | Hungarian | Lithuanian | Spanish
 
Danish
    Mexikansk Peber-blad
English
    Vera cruz pepper
    Holy Leaf
    Sacred pepper
    Root beer plant
    Eared pepper
French
    Poivre mexicain
German
    Mexicanischer Blattpfeffer
    Geöhrter Pfeffer
Hungarian
    Mexikói borslevél
Lithuanian
    Ausytasis pipiras
Spanish
    yerba santa
    Hoja santa
    Acuyo
    Anisillo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Piperaceae
Piperales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Piper auritum KunthAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory