Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Piper aduncum L.
   NamebankID: 475229
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:475229   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Magnoliidae
            Piperales
              Piperaceae
                Piper L.
                  Piper aduncum L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Artanthe adunca (L.) Miq.
Artanthe adunca
Piper aduncum
Steffensia adunca
Steffensia adunca (L.) Kunth



Common Names:
Common name | English | Fiji | Portuguese | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    higuillo de hoja menuda
English
    spiked pepper
    False Matico
    Bamboo piper
Fiji
    Yaqona ni Onolulu
Portuguese
    Jaborandi-do-mato
    Pimenta-de-macaco
Spanish
    higuillo
unspecified
    higuillo de hoja menuda
    Anisillo
    cordoncillo
    matico
    Aerta ruão
    Cow's foot
    False kava
    Guayayo
    Jointwood
    Man anesi wiwiri
    Santa Maria negra
    Yanggona ni Onolulu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Piperaceae
Piperales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Piper aduncum L.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory