Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Fabaceae
   NamebankID: 471138
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:471138   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Rosidae
            Fabales
              Fabaceae
                Abrus Adans.
                Acacia P. Mill.
                Adenanthera L.
                Aeschynomene L.
                Afzelia Smith
                Albizia Durazz.
                Alhagi Gagnebin
                Alysicarpus Neck. ex Desv.
                Amorpha L.
                Amphicarpa
                Amphicarpaea Ell. ex Nutt.
                Anadenanthera Speg.
                Andira Juss.
                Anthyllis L.
                Apios Fabr.
                Arachis L.
                Aspalathus L.
                Aspalthium Medik.
                Astragalus L.
                Baphia Lodd.
                Baptisia Vent.
                Barbieria DC.
                Bauhinia L.
                Bituminaria Heister ex Fabr.
                Bonaveria Scop.
                Brongniartia Kunth
                Brya P. Br.
                Butea Roxb. ex Willd.
                Caesalpinia L.
                Caiandra Benth.
                Cajanus Adans.
                Calliandra Benth.
                Calopogonium Desv.
                Canavaia Adans. Mut. Dc.
                Canavalia Adans.
                Caragana Fabr.
                Cassia L.
                Centrosema (DC.) Benth.
                Ceratonia L.
                Cercidium L. R. Tulasne, 1844
                Cercis L.
                Chamaecrista (L.) Moench
                Chamaecystis Link
                Chamaesenna (Dc.) Raf. Ex Pittier
                Chapmannia Torr. & Gray
                Christia Moench
                Cicer L.
                Cladrastis Raf.
                Clitoria L.
                Codariocalyx Hassk.
                Cojoba Britt. & Rose
                Cologania Kunth
                Colutea L.
                Copaifera L.
                Coronilla L.
                Corynella DC.
                Coursetia DC.
                Cracca Benth.
                Crotalaria L.
                Crudia Schreb.
                Cullen Medik.
                Cyamopsis DC.
                Cynometra L.
                Cytiscus Linnaeus
                Cytisus Desf.
                Dalbergia L. f.
                Dalea L.
                Daniellia Bennett
                Delonix Raf.
                Derris Lour.
                Desmanthus Willd.
                Desmodium Desv.
                Dialium L.
                Dichrostachys (DC.) Wight & Arn.
                Dioclea Kunth
                Diphysa Jacq.
                Dipogon Lieb.
                Dipteryx Schreber
                Ebenopsis Britt. & Rose
                Entada Adans.
                Enterolobium Mart.
                Eriosema (DC.) D. Don
                Errazurizia Phil.
                Erythrina L.
                Erythrophleum Afzel. ex R. Br.
                Eysenhardtia Kunth
                Faidherbia A. Chev.
                Falcataria (Nielsen) Barneby & Grimes
                Flemingia Roxb. ex Ait. f.
                Galactia P. Br.
                Galega L.
                Genista L.
                Genistidium I. M. Johnston
                Gleditsia L.
                Gliricidia Kunth
                Glottidium Desv.
                Glycine Willd.
                Glycyrrhiza L.
                Gymnocadus Lam.
                Gymnocladus Lam.
                Haematoxylum L.
                Halimodendron Fischer ex DC.
                Havardia Small
                Hedysarum L.
                Hippocrepis L.
                Hoffmannseggia Cav.
                Hoffmanseggia Cavanilles, 1798
                Hoita Rydb.
                Hymenaea L.
                Indigofera L.
                Inga P. Mill.
                Inocarpus J. R. & G. Forst.
                Kanaloa D. H. Lorence & K. R. Wood
                Kummerowia Schindl.
                Lablab Adans.
                Laburnum Medik.
                Lathyrus L.
                Lens P. Mill.
                Lespedeza Michx.
                Leucaena Benth.
                Lonchocarpus Kunth
                Lotononis (DC.) Ecklon & Zeyh.
                Lotus L.
                Lupinus L.
                Lysiloma Benth.
                Maackia Rupr.
                Machaerium Pers.
                Macroptilium (Benth.) Urban
                Macrotyloma (Wight & Arnott) Verdc.
                Marina Liebm.
                Medicago L.
                Meibomia Heist. Ex Fabr.
                Melilotus P. Mill.
                Mimosa L.
                Mucuna Adans.
                Myrospermum Jacq.
                Myroxylon L. f.
                Neonotonia Lackey
                Neorudolphia Britt.
                Neptunia Lour.
                Nissolia Jacq.
                Olneya Gray
                Onobrychis P. Mill.
                Ononis L.
                Orbexilum Raf.
                Ormosia G. Jackson
                Ornithopus L.
                Oxyrhynchus Brandeg.
                Oxytropis DC.
                Pachyrhizus L. C. Rich. ex DC.
                Paraserianthes I. Nielsen
                Parkia R. Br.
                Parkinsonia L.
                Parryella Torr. & Gray ex Gray
                Pediomelum Rydb.
                Peltophorum (T. Vogel) Benth.
                Pentaclethra Benth.
                Pericopsis Thwaites
                Peteria Gray
                Phaseolus L.
                Phaseolus Linnaeus
                Physostigma Balf.
                Pickeringia Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray
                Pictetia DC.
                Piscidia L.
                Pisum L.
                Pitcheria Nutt.
                Pithecellobium Mart.
                Poitea Vent.
                Pongamia Ventenat
                Prosopis L.
                Psophocarpus Necker ex DC.
                Psoralea Linnaeus
                Psoralidium Rydb.
                Psorothamnus Rydb.
                Pterocarpus Jacq.
                Pueraria DC.
                Retama Raf., nom. cons.
                Rhynchosia Lour.
                Robinia L.
                Rupertia J. Grimes
                Sabinea DC.
                Samanea Merr.
                Schizolobium Vogel
                Schrankia Willd.
                Scorpiurus L.
                Secula Small
                Senna P. Mill.
                Sesbania Scop.
                Sophora L.
                Spartium L.
                Sphaerophysa DC.
                Sphenostylis E. Meyer
                Sphinctospermum Rose
                Sphinotospermum Rose
                Stahlia Bello
                Strongylodon Vogel
                Strophostyles Ell.
                Stryphnodendron C. Martius
                Stylosanthes Sw.
                Sutherlandia R. Br.
                Swainsonia Salisb.
                Tamarindus L.
                Taralea Aublet
                Tephrosia Pers.
                Teramnus P. Br.
                Tetragonolobus Scop.
                Thermopsis R. Br. ex Ait. f.
                Ticanto Adans.
                Trifolium L.
                Trigonella L.
                Ulex L.
                Vexillifera
                Vicia L.
                Vigna Savi
                Wisteria Nutt.
                Zapoteca H. Hernández
                Zornia J. F. Gmel.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English | German | Hebrew | Russian | Turkish
 
Common name
    pea family
English
    bean
German
    Hülsenfrüchtler
Hebrew
    קטניות
Russian
    Бобовые
Turkish
    Baklagiller



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
FabaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory