Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Arecaceae
   NamebankID: 471130
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:471130   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Liliopsida
          Arecidae
            Arecales
              Arecaceae
                Acoelorraphe H. Wendl.
                Acrocomia Mart.
                Acromia
                Aiphanes Willd.
                Allogoptera C. G. Nees
                Archontophoenix H. Wendl. & Drude
                Areca L.
                Arecastrum (Drude) Becc.
                Arenga Labill.
                Attalea Kunth
                Bactris Jacq. ex Scop.
                Borassus L.
                Calamus L.
                Calyptronoma Griseb.
                Caryota L.
                Ceroxylon Bonpl. ex DC.
                Chamaedorea Willd.
                Chamaerops L.
                Chrysalidocarpus H. A. Wendl.
                Coccothrinax Sarg.
                Cocos L.
                Copernicia C. Martius ex Endl.
                Dypsis Noronha ex Mart.
                Elaeis Jacq.
                Eremospatha (G. Mann & H. A. Wendl.) G. Mann & H. A. Wendl.
                Eugeissona Griffith
                Euterpe C. Martius
                Gaussia H. Wendl.
                Howeia Becc.
                Hyphaene Gaertner
                Inodes
                Jubaea Kunth
                Leopoldinia C. Martius
                Livistona R. Br.
                Lodoicea Comm. ex Labill.
                Mauritia L. f.
                Metroxylon Rottb.
                Nypa Steck
                Orbignya C. Martius ex Endl.
                Phoenix L.
                Phytelephas Ruiz & Pavon
                Pinanga Blume
                Prestoea Hook. f.
                Pritchardia Seem. & H. Wendl.
                Pseudophoenix H. Wendl. ex Sarg.
                Ptychosperma Labill.
                Raphia P. Beauv.
                Rhapidophyllum H. Wendl. & Drude ex Drude
                Roystonea O. F. Cook
                Sabal Adans.
                Salacca Reinw.
                Serenoa Hook. f.
                Syagrus C. Martius
                Thrinax Sw.
                Washingtonia H. Wendl.
                gaussia


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Chinese | Common name
 
Chinese
    棕櫚科
Common name
    palm family
    palms



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arecales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ArecaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory