Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Apiaceae
   NamebankID: 471129
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:471129   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Rosidae
            Apiales
              Apiaceae
                Aegopodium L.
                Aethusa L.
                Aletes Coult. & Rose
                Ammi L.
                Ammoselinum Torr. & Gray
                Anethum L.
                Angelica L.
                Anthriscus Pers.
                Apiastrum Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray
                Apium L.
                Arracacia E. N. Bancroft
                Astrantia L.
                Berula Bess. ex W. D. J. Koch
                Bifora Hoffmann
                Bowlesia Ruiz & Pavón
                Bunium L.
                Bupleurum L.
                Carum L.
                Caucalis L.
                Centella L.
                Chaerophyllum L.
                Ciclospermum Lag.
                Cicuta L.
                Cnidium Cusson ex Juss.
                Conioselinum Hoffmann
                Conium L.
                Coriandrum L.
                Creonana
                Cryptotaenia DC.
                Cumimum
                Cuminum L.
                Cyclospermum Lag.
                Cymopterus Raf.
                Cynosciadium DC.
                Daucosma Engelm. & Gray ex Gray
                Daucus L.
                Dorema D. Don
                Erigenia Nutt.
                Eryngium L.
                Eurytaenia Torr. & Gray
                Falcaria Fabr.
                Ferula L.
                Foeniculum P. Mill.
                Glehnia F. Schmidt ex Miq.
                Harbouria Coult. & Rose
                Heracleum L.
                Hydrocotyle L.
                Levisticum Hill
                Ligusticum L.
                Lilaeopsis Greene
                Limnosciadium Mathias & Constance
                Lomatium Raf.
                Musineon Raf.
                Myrrhis P. Mill.
                Neoparrya Mathias
                Oenanthe L.
                Oreonana Jepson
                Oreoxis Raf.
                Orogenia S. Wats.
                Osmorhiza Raf.
                Oxypolis Raf.
                Pastinaca L.
                Perideridia Reichenb.
                Petroselinum J. Hill
                Peucedanum L.
                Pimpinella L.
                Podistera S. Wats.
                Polytaenia DC.
                Pseudocymopterus Coult. & Rose
                Pseudotaenidia
                Pteryxia (Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray) Nutt. ex Coult. & Rose
                Ptilimnium Raf.
                Ptychotis W. D. J. Koch
                Sanicula L.
                Scandix L.
                Selinum L.
                Seseli L.
                Shoshonea Evert & Constance
                Sium L.
                Smyrnium L.
                Spermolepis Raf.
                Sphenosciadium Gray
                Synelcosciadium Boiss.
                Taenidia (Torr. & Gray) Drude
                Tauschia Schlecht.
                Thaspium Nutt.
                Thorella J. Briquet, 1914
                Tilingia Regel & Tiling
                Tordylium L.
                Torilis Adans.
                Trachyspermum Link
                Trepocarpus Nutt. ex DC.
                Turgenia Hoffmann
                Yabea K. -Pol.
                Zizia W. D. J. Koch


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    carrot family
English
    carrot



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apiales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ApiaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory