Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Amaryllidaceae
   NamebankID: 468828
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:468828   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      Liliopsida
                        Asparagales
                          Amaryllidaceae
                            Acis
                            Ammocharis
                            Apodolirion
                            Boophone
                            Brunsvigia
                            Caliphruria
                            Calostemma
                            Carpolyza
                            Chlidanthus
                            Clinanthus
                            Clivia
                            Crinum
                            Crossyne
                            Cryptostephanus
                            Cybistetes
                            Cyrtanthus
                            Eucharis
                            Eucrosia
                            Eurycles
                            Eustephia
                            Galanthus
                            Gethyllis
                            Griffinia
                            Habranthus
                            Haemanthus
                            Hannonia
                            Haylockia
                            Hessea
                            Hieronymiella
                            Ismene
                            Jaimehintonia
                            Lapiedra
                            Leptochiton
                            Leucojum
                            Molineria
                            Namaquanula
                            Nerine
                            Pabellonia
                            Pamianthe
                            Paramongaia
                            Petronymphe
                            Phaedranassa
                            Phycella
                            Proiphys
                            Pyrolirion
                            Rauhia
                            Rhodophiala
                            Scadoxus
                            Sprekelia
                            Stenomesson
                            Sternbergia
                            Strumaria
                            Traubia
                            Ungernia
                            Urceolina
                            Vagaria
                            Worsleya
                            Zephyranthes
                            amaryllis
                            hippeastrum
                            hymenocallis
                            lycoris
                            narcissus
                            pancratium


Alternate Classifications:
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    amaryllis family



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmaryllidaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory