Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Agave lechuguilla Torr.
   NamebankID: 468806
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:468806   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Liliopsida
          Liliidae
            Liliales
              Agavaceae
                Agave L.
                  Agave lechuguilla Torr.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Agave lechequilla Torr., 1859
Agave lechequilla
Agave lechuguilla



Common Names:
Common name | Spanish | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
Common name
    lechuguilla
    agave (lechuguilla)
    lecheguilla
Spanish
    Maguey lechuguilla
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    agave (lechuguilla)
unspecified
    lechuguilla
    agave (lechuguilla)
    lecheguilla



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Agavaceae
Asparagaceae
Liliales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Agave lechuguilla Torr.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory