Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Araceae
   NamebankID: 467117
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:467117   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Arales
          Araceae
            Aglaodorum
            Alloschemone
            Alocasia
            Ambrosina
            Amydrium
            Anadendrum
            Anaphyllopsis
            Anaphyllum
            Anchomanes
            Anubias
            Aridarum
            Ariopsis
            Arisarum
            Arophyton
            Asterostigma
            Biarum
            Bognera
            Bucephalandra
            Calla
            Callopsis
            Carlephyton
            Cercestis
            Chlorospatha
            Colletogyne
            Cryptocoryne
            Culcasia
            Dracontioides
            Dracunculus
            Eminium
            Epipremnum
            Filarum
            Furtadoa
            Gearum
            Gonatopus
            Gorgonidium
            Gymnostachys
            Hapaline
            Helicodiceros
            Heteropsis
            Holochlamys
            Homalomena
            Jasarum
            Lagenandra
            Landoltia
            Lasia
            Lasimorpha
            Lemna
            Lysichiton
            Mangonia
            Nephthytis
            Pedicellarum
            Phymatarum
            Piptospatha
            Podolasia
            Pothoidium
            Protarum
            Pseudodracontium
            Pseudohydrosme
            Pycnospatha
            Remusatia
            Rhaphidophora
            Rhodospatha
            Scaphispatha
            Schismatoglottis
            Scindapsus
            Spathantheum
            Spathicarpa
            Spathiphyllum
            Spirodela
            Stenospermation
            Steudnera
            Stylochaeton
            Symplocarpus
            Synandrospadix
            Taccarum
            Theriophonum
            Typhonium
            Typhonodorum
            Ulearum
            Urospatha
            Wolffia
            Zamioculcas
            Zantedeschia
            Zomicarpa
            Zomicarpella
            aglaonema
            amorphophallus
            anthurium
            arisaema
            arum
            caladium
            colocasia
            cyrtosperma
            dieffenbachia
            dracontium
            monstera
            montrichardia
            orontium
            peltandra
            philodendron
            pinellia
            pistia
            pothos
            syngonium
            wolffiella
            xanthosoma


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    arum family
English
    arum



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AraceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory