Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Zingiberaceae
   NamebankID: 467025
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:467025   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Liliopsida
          Zingiberidae
            Zingiberales
              Zingiberaceae
                Aframomum Schumann
                Alpinia Roxb.
                Amomum Roxb.
                Boesenbergia Kuntze
                Curcuma L.
                Elettaria Maton
                Etlingera Giseke
                Hedychium Koenig
                Hitchenia Wallich
                Kaempferia L.
                Renealmia L. f.
                Zingiber P. Mill.


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    ginger family



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tracheobionta
Zingiberales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ZingiberaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory