Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bromeliaceae
   NamebankID: 466966
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:466966   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Liliopsida
          Zingiberidae
            Bromeliales
              Bromeliaceae
                Aechmea Ruiz & Pavón
                Ananas P. Mill.
                Billbergia Thunb.
                Bromelia L.
                Catopsis Griseb.
                Dyckia J. H. Schultes ex J. A. & J. H. Schultes
                Guzmania Ruiz & Pavón
                Hechtia Klotzsch
                Hohenbergia J. A. Schultes ex J. A. & J. H. Schultes
                Pitcairnia L'Hér.
                Tillandsia L.
                Vriesea Lindl.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Japanese | Polish | Vietnamese
 
Common name
    bromeliad family
English
    Bromeliads
French
    Broméliacées
German
    Bromeliengewächse
Japanese
    パイナップル科
Polish
    Bromeliowate
Vietnamese
    Họ Dứa



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bromeliales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BromeliaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory