Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
   NamebankID: 466809
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:466809   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Poaceae
            sorghum
              Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Andropogon halepensis (L.) Brot.
Andropogon sorghum (L.) Brot. subsp. halepensis (L.) Hack.
Andropogon sorghum (L.) Brot. var. halepensis (L.) Hack.
Blumenbachia halepensis (L.) Koeler
Holcus halepensis
Holcus halepensis L.
Milium halepense (L.) Cav.
Rhaphis halepensis (L.) Roberty
Sorghum halepense
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers., 1805
Sorghum halepense L.
Sorghum saccharatum (L.) Moench var. halapense (L.) Kuntze
Sorgum halepense (L.) Pers.



Common Names:
Common name | English | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Tongan | unspecified
 
Common name
    Johnsongrass
    aleppo milletgrass
    sorgho d'Alep
    johnson grass
English
    herbe de Cuba
    zacate Johnson
    johnson grass
    Aleppo grass
Portuguese
    massambara
Russian
    Gumai
Spanish
    sorgo de alepo
    pasto Johnson
Tongan
    Kola
unspecified
    Johnsongrass
    aleppo milletgrass
    sorgho d'Alep
    Cañuela
    Don Carlos
    Grama China
    Yerba Johnson



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyperales
Poaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory