Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Hordeum vulgare L.
   NamebankID: 465830
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:465830   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Poaceae
            Hordeum
              Hordeum vulgare L.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hordeum polystichon Haller f. var. vulgare (L.) Döll
Hordeum sativum Jess. var. vulgare (L.) K. Richt.
Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare L. var. nudum Spenn.
Hordeum vulgare L., 1753
Hordeum vulgare L. var. nudum Hook. f.
Triticum vulgare (L.) Salisb.



Common Names:
English | Welsh
 
English
    barley
    common barley
    cereal barley
Welsh
    haidd



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyperales
Poaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hordeum vulgare L.Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory