Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cyperaceae
   NamebankID: 464685
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:464685   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Cyperaceae
            Abildgaardia
            Blysmus
            Bulbostylis
            Cladium
            Cymnophyllus
            Cyperus
            Eleocharis
            Eriophorum
            Fimbristylis
            Fuirena
            Gahnia
            Hypolytrum
            Isolepis
            Kobresia
            Kyllinga
            Lepironia
            Machaerina
            Mapania
            Oxycaryum
            Remirea
            Schoenoplectus
            Schoenus
            Scirpodendron
            Scirpoides
            Scirpus
            Scleria
            Trichophorum
            Uncinia
            Websteria
            carex
            cymophyllus
            dulichium
            lagenocarpus
            lipocarpha
            oreobolus
            rhynchospora


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    sedge family
English
    sedges
    sedge
French
    foins coupants
    laîches
    rouches
    rouchettes
    laîches



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyperales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CyperaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory