Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Juncaceae
   NamebankID: 464558
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:464558   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Juncales
          Juncaceae
            Agapatea
            Andesia
            Cephaloxys
            Distichia
            Ebingeria
            Gaimardia
            Goudotia
            Gymnodes
            Juncinella
            Juncoides
            Juncus
            Luciola
            Luzula
            Marsippospermum
            Microschoenus
            Nemorinia
            Patosia
            Phylloschoenus
            Pterodes
            Rostkovia
            Schoenus
            Scirpus
            Tenageia
            rhynchospora


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    rush family
English
    rushes
French
    joncs



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Juncales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
JuncaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory