Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Machaeranthera Nees
   NamebankID: 463497
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:463497   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Asteridae
            Asterales
              Asteraceae
                Aster L.
                  Aster X blakei (Porter) House (pro sp.)
                  Aster X salignus Willd.
                  Aster X versicolor Willd. (pro sp.)
                  Aster acuminatus var. acuminatus Michx.
                  Aster alpigenus ssp. alpigenus (Torr. & Gray) Gray
                  Aster alpinus L.
                  Aster alpinus Linnaeus
                  Aster baldwinii Torrey and Gray
                  Aster bellus Blake
                  Aster brickellioides var. brickellioides Greene
                  Aster campestris var. campestris Nutt.
                  Aster chilensis var. chilensis Nees
                  Aster ciliolatus var. ciliolatus Lindl.
                  Aster ciliolatus var. maccallii (Rydb.) A. G. Jones
                  Aster cordifolius var. cordifolius L.
                  Aster drummondii var. drummondii Lindl.
                  Aster dumosus var. dumosus L.
                  Aster ericoides var. ericoides L.
                  Aster falcatus var. falcatus Lindl.
                  Aster foliaceus var. foliaceus Lindl. ex DC.
                  Aster fragilis var. fragilis Willd.
                  Aster glaucodes var. glaucodes Blake
                  Aster kingii var. kingii D. C. Eat.
                  Aster laevis var. laevis L.
                  Aster lanceolatus ssp. lanceolatus Willd.
                  Aster lanceolatus ssp. lanceolatus var. hirsuticaulis Semple & Chmielewski
                  Aster lanceolatus ssp. lanceolatus var. interior (Wieg.) Semple & Chmielewski
                  Aster lanceolatus ssp. lanceolatus var. lanceolatus Willd.
                  Aster lateriflorus var. lateriflorus (L.) Britt.
                  Aster ledophyllus var. ledophyllus (Gray) Gray
                  Aster linariifolius var. linariifolius L.
                  Aster macrophyllus var. macrophyllus L.
                  Aster novi-belgii var. novi-belgii L.
                  Aster novi-belgii var. tardiflorus (L.) A. G. Jones
                  Aster occidentalis var. occidentalis (Nutt.) Torr. & Gray
                  Aster oolentangiensis var. oolentangiensis Riddell
                  Aster oregonensis ssp. oregonensis (Nutt.) Cronq.
                  Aster paludosus ssp. paludosus Ait.
                  Aster patens var. patens Ait.
                  Aster pilosus var. pilosus Willd.
                  Aster praealtus var. praealtus Poir.
                  Aster puniceus var. puniceus L.
                  Aster radula var. radula Ait.
                  Aster sagittifolius Willdenow
                  Aster sericeus var. sericeus Vent.
                  Aster sibiricus Linnaeus
                  Aster sibiricus var. pygmaeus (Lindl.) Cody
                  Aster sibiricus var. sibiricus L.
                  Aster spectabilis var. spectabilis Ait.
                  Aster subspicatus var. subspicatus Nees
                  Aster subulatus var. subulatus Michx.
                  Aster tataricus L. f.
                  Aster trigonicus Burgess
                  Aster umbellatus var. umbellatus P. Mill.
                  Aster undulatus var. undulatus L.
                  Aster ursinus Burgess


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Aster (Nees) Benth. & Hook. f. sect. Machaeranthera
Aster (Nees) A. Gray subgen. Machaeranthera
machaeranthera
Machaeranthera (Nutt. ex Nees) R.L. Hartm. sect. Sideranthus
Machaeranthera C. G. D. Nees, 1832



Common Names:
Common name | English | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
Common name
    goldenweed
    tansyaster
    machaeranthera
English
    hoary aster
    lacy tansyaster
    Goodding's aster
    hoary tansyaster
    hoary tansy-aster
    ironplant goldenweed
    spiny goldenweed
    cutleaf machaeranthera
    whiteflower tansyaster
    whiteflower machaeranthera
    Shasta tansyaster
    Shasta machaeranthera
    Ziegler's tansyaster
    Nebraska tansyaster
    Gooding goldenweed
    Gooding aster
    Chihuahua tansyaster
    Chihuahua aster
    lacy tansy-aster
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    machaeranthera
unspecified
    goldenweed
    tansyaster
    cutleaf goldenweed
    Goodding's tansyaster



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Machaeranthera NeesAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory