Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Asteraceae
   NamebankID: 461689
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:461689   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Asteridae
            Asterales
              Asteraceae
                Acamptopappus (Gray) Gray
                Acanthospermum Schrank
                Achillea L.
                Achyrachaena Schauer
                Acmella L. C. Rich. ex Pers.
                Acourtia D. Don
                Acroptilon Cass.
                Actinospermum
                Adenocaulon Hook.
                Adenophyllum Pers.
                Adenostemma J. R. & G. Forst.
                Ageratina Spach
                Ageratum L.
                Agoseris Raf.
                Almutaster A.& D. Löve
                Amberboa (Pers.) Less.
                Amblyolepis DC.
                Amblyopappus Hook. & Arn.
                Ambrosia L.
                Ampelaster Nesom
                Amphiachyris (A. DC.) Nutt.
                Amphipappus Torr. & Gray
                Anacylus L.
                Anaphalis DC.
                Ancistrocarphus Gray
                Anisocoma Torr. & Gray
                Antennaria Gaertn.
                Anthemis L.
                Antheropeas Rydb.
                Apargidium
                Aphanostephus DC.
                Arctium L.
                Arctotheca J. C. Wendl.
                Arctotis L.
                Argyranthemum Webb
                Argyroxiphium DC.
                Arnica L.
                Arnoglossum Raf.
                Arnoseris Gaertn.
                Artemisia L.
                Asanthus King & H. E. Robins.
                Aster L.
                Astranthium Nutt.
                Astranthuim
                Astrichoseris
                Atrichoseris Gray
                Ayapana Spach
                Baccharis L.
                Bahia Lag.
                Baileya Harvey & Gray ex Gray
                Balduina Nutt.
                Balsamita P. Mill.
                Balsamorhiza Nutt.
                Baltimora L.
                Barkleyanthus (Kunth) H. E. Robins. & Brett.
                Bartlettia Gray
                Bebbia Greene
                Bellis L.
                Benitoa Keck
                Berkheya Ehrh.
                Berlandiera DC.
                Bidens L.
                Bigelowia DC.
                Blennosperma Less.
                Blepharipappus Hook.
                Blepharizonia Greene
                Blumea DC.
                Boltonia L'Hér.
                Borrichia Adans.
                Brachyactis Ledeb.
                Bradburia Torr. & Gray
                Brickellia Ell.
                Brickelliastrum King & H. E. Robins.
                Brintonia Greene
                Cacalia L.
                Cacaliopsis Gray
                Calendula L.
                Callistephus Cass.
                Calotis R. Br.
                Calycadenia DC.
                Calycoseris Gray
                Calyptocarpus Less.
                Canadanthus Nesom
                Carduus L.
                Carlina L.
                Carminatia Moc. ex DC.
                Carphephorus Cass.
                Carphochaete Gray
                Carthamus L.
                Castalis Cass.
                Cathamus
                Centaurea L.
                Centipeda Lour.
                Centratherum Cass.
                Chaenactis DC.
                Chaetadelpha Gray ex S. Wats.
                Chaetadelphia
                Chaetopappa DC.
                Chamaechaenactis Rydb.
                Chamaemelum P. Mill.
                Chamomilla S. F. Gray
                Chaptalia Vent.
                Chloracantha Nesom
                Chondrilla
                Chondrilla L.
                Chromolaena DC.
                Chrysactinia Gray
                Chrysanthellum Rich.
                Chrysanthemum L.
                Chrysogonum L.
                Chrysoma Nutt.
                Chrysopsis (Nutt.) Ell.
                Chrysothamnus Nutt.
                Cichorium L.
                Cirsium P. Mill.
                Clappia Gray
                Clibadium L.
                Cnicus L.
                Columbiadoria Nesom
                Complaya Strother
                Condylidium R. M. King & H. Rob.
                Conoclinium DC.
                Conyza Less.
                Coreocarpus Benth.
                Coreopsis L.
                Corethrogyne DC.
                Cosmos Cav.
                Cotula L.
                Crassocephalum Moench
                Crepis L.
                Critonia P. Browne
                Crocidium Hook.
                Croptilon Raf.
                Crupina (Pers.) DC.
                Cyanopsis Cass.
                Cyanthillium Blume
                Cymophora B. L. Robins.
                Cynara L.
                Dahlia Cav.
                Delairea Lem.
                Dendranthema (DC.) Des Moulins
                Dichaetophora Gray
                Dicoria Torr. ex Gray
                Dicranocarpus Gray
                Dimeresia Gray
                Dimersia
                Dimorphotheca Moench
                Dittrichia W. Greuter
                Doellingeria Nees
                Doronicum L.
                Dracopis Cass.
                Dubautia Gaud.
                Dugaldia Cass.
                Dysodiopsis (Gray) Rydb.
                Dyssodia Cav.
                Eastwoodia Brandeg.
                Eatonella Gray
                Echinacea
                Echinacea Moench
                Echinops L.
                Eclipta L.
                Egletes Cass.
                Elephantopus L.
                Eleutheranthera Poit. ex Bosc
                Emilia Cass.
                Encelia Adans.
                Enceliopsis (Gray) A. Nels.
                Engelmannia Gray ex Nutt.
                Enydra Lour.
                Erato
                Erechtites Raf.
                Ericameria Nutt.
                Erigeron L.
                Eriophyllum Lag.
                Eucephalus Nutt.
                Euchiton Cass.
                Eupatoriadelphus
                Eupatorium L.
                Euphrosyne DC.
                Eurybia (Cass.) S. F. Gray
                Euryops (Cass.) Cass.
                Euthamia Nutt. ex Cass.
                Evax Gaertn.
                Facelis Cass.
                Filaginella
                Filago L.
                Fitchia Hook. f.
                Flaveria Juss.
                Fleischmannia Schultz-Bip.
                Florestina Cass.
                Flourensia DC.
                Flyriella King & H. E. Robins.
                Gaillardia Foug.
                Galinsoga Ruiz & Pavón
                Gamochaeta Weddell
                Garberia Gray
                Gazania Gaertn.
                Geraea Torr. & Gray
                Gerbera Gmel.
                Glyptopleura D. C. Eat.
                Gnaphalium L.
                Gochnatia Kunth
                Greenella
                Grindelia Willd.
                Guardiola Cerv. ex Humb. & Bonpl.
                Guizotia Cass.
                Gundelia L.
                Gundlachia Gray
                Gutierrezia Lag.
                Gymnosperma Less.
                Gymnostyles Juss.
                Gynura Cass.
                Haplocarpha Less.
                Haploesthes Gray
                Haplopappus
                Hartwrightia Gray ex S. Wats.
                Hasteola Raf.
                Hazardia Greene
                Hebeclinium DC.
                Hecastocleis Gray
                Hedypnois P. Mill.
                Helenium L.
                Helianthella Torr. & Gray
                Helianthus L.
                Helichrysum P. Mill.
                Heliomeris Nutt.
                Heliopsis Pers.
                Hemizonia DC.
                Herrickia Woot. & Standl.
                Hesperevax (Gray) Gray
                Hesperodoria Greene
                Hesperomannia Gray
                Heteranthemis Schott
                Heterosperma Cav.
                Heterotheca Cass.
                Hieracium L.
                Hofmeisteria Walp.
                Holocarpha Greene
                Holozonia Greene
                Hulsea Torr. & Gray
                Hymenoclea Torr. & Gray ex Gray
                Hymenopappus L'Hér.
                Hymenothrix Gray
                Hymenoxys Cass.
                Hypochaeris L.
                Inula L.
                Ionactis Greene
                Isocarpha R. Br.
                Isocoma Nutt.
                Iva L.
                Ixeris (Cass.) Cass.
                Jamesianthus Blake & Sherff
                Jaumea Pers.
                Jefea Stother
                Kalimeris (Cass.) Cass.
                Keysseria Lauterb.
                Koanophyllon Arruda
                Koyamacalia H. E. Robins. & Brett.
                Krigia Schreb.
                Lactuca L.
                Laennecia Cass.
                Lagascea Cav.
                Lagenifera Cass.
                Lagophylla Nutt.
                Lapsana L.
                Lapsanastrum J. H. Pak & K. Bremer
                Lasianthaea DC.
                Lasiospermum M. Lagasca
                Lasthenia Cass.
                Launaea Cass.
                Layia Hook. & Arn. ex DC.
                Leibnitzia Cass.
                Lembertia Greene
                Leontodon L.
                Lepidospartum (Gray) Gray
                Lessingia Cham.
                Leucanthemella Tzvelev
                Leucanthemopsis (Giroux) Heywood
                Leucanthemum P. Mill.
                Leucelene
                Liatris Gaertn. ex Schreb.
                Lindheimera Gray & Engelm.
                Lipochaeta DC.
                Litrisa Small
                Logfia Cass.
                Luina Benth.
                Lygodesma
                Lygodesmia D. Don
                Macdougalia
                Machaeranthera Nees
                Madia Molina
                Malacothrix DC.
                Malperia S. Wats.
                Mantisalca Cass.
                Marshallia Schreb.
                Matricaria L.
                Megalodonta Greene
                Melampodium L.
                Melanthera Rohr
                Micropus
                Micropus L.
                Microseris D. Don
                Mikania Willd.
                Monolopia DC.
                Monoptilon Torr. & Gray
                Montanoa Llave & Lex.
                Munzothammus
                Mycelis Cass.
                Neurolaena R. Br.
                Nicolletia Gray
                Nothocalais (Gray) Greene
                Oclemena Greene
                Oligoneuron Small
                Omalotheca Cass.
                Oncosiphon Källersjö
                Onopordum L.
                Oonopsis Nutt.
                Oreochrysum Rydb.
                Oreostemma Greene
                Orochaenactis Coville
                Orthopappus
                Osmadenia Nutt.
                Osteospermum L.
                Packera A. & D. Löve
                Palafoxia Lag.
                Parasenecio W. W. Sm. & Small
                Parthenice Gray
                Parthenium L.
                Pascalia Ortega
                Pectis L.
                Pentachaeta Nutt.
                Pentzia Thunb.
                Perezia Lag.
                Pericallis Webb
                Pericome Gray
                Perityle Benth.
                Petasites P. Mill.
                Petradoria Greene
                Peucephyllum Gray
                Phalacroseris Gray
                Phoebanthus Blake
                Picradeniopsis Rydb. ex Britt.
                Picris L.
                Picrothamnus Nutt.
                Pinaropappus Less.
                Piptocarpha R. Br.
                Piptocoma Cass.
                Pityopsis Nutt.
                Platyschkuhria Rydb.
                Pleucephyllum
                Pleurocornis
                Pleurocoronis King & H. E. Robins.
                Pluchea Cass.
                Plummera Gray
                Podocoma Cass.
                Polymnia L.
                Porophyllum Adans.
                Prenanthella Rydb.
                Prenanthes L.
                Prionopsis Nutt.
                Proustia Lag.
                Psacalium Cass.
                Psathyrotes Gray
                Pseudelephantopus Rohr
                Pseudo-elephantopus
                Pseudobahia Rydb.
                Pseudoclappia Rydb.
                Pseudognaphalium Kirp.
                Pseudogynoxys (Greenm.) Cabrera
                Psilactis Gray
                Psilocarphus Nutt.
                Psilostrophe DC.
                Pterocaulon Ell.
                Pulicaria Gaertn.
                Pyrrhopappus DC.
                Pyrrocoma Hook.
                Rafinesquia Nutt.
                Raillardella (Gray) Benth.
                Raillardiopsis Rydb.
                Railliautia
                Rainiera Greene
                Ratibida Raf.
                Rayjacksonia R. L. Hartman & M. A. Lane
                Reichardia Roth
                Remya Hbd. ex Benth.
                Rhagadiolus Juss.
                Rigiopappus Gray
                Rolandra Rottb.
                Roldana Llave ex Lex.
                Rudbeckia L.
                Rugelia Shuttlw. ex Chapman
                Sachsia Griseb.
                Salmea DC.
                Santolina L.
                Sanvitalia Lam.
                Sartwellia Gray
                Saussurea DC.
                Schkuhria Roth
                Sclerocarpus Jacq.
                Sclerolepis Cass.
                Scolymus L.
                Scorzonella
                Scorzonera L.
                Senecio L.
                Sericocarpus Greene
                Serratula L.
                Shinnersia R. M. King & H. Rob.
                Shinnersoseris S. Tomb
                Sigesbeckia L.
                Silphium L.
                Silybum Adans.
                Simsia Pers.
                Smallanthus Mackenzie ex Small
                Solidago L.
                Soliva Ruiz & Pavón
                Sonchus L.
                Sphaeromeria Nutt.
                Sphagneticola O. Hoffmann
                Spilanthes Jacq.
                Spiracantha Kunth
                Stebbinsoseris gen. nov. ined.
                Stenotus Nutt.
                Stephanomeria Nutt.
                Stevia Cav.
                Stokesia L'Hér.
                Struchium P. Br.
                Stylocline Nutt.
                Symphyotrichum Nees
                Synedrella Gaertn.
                Synedrellopsis Hieron. & Kuntze
                Synosma Raf. ex Britt.
                Syntrichopappus Gray
                Tagetes L.
                Tamaulipa R. M. King & H. Rob.
                Tanacetum L.
                Taraxacum G. H. Weber ex Wiggers
                Tephroseris (Reichenb.) Reichenb.
                Tetradymia DC.
                Tetragonotheca L.
                Tetragonothela
                Tetramolopium Nees
                Tetraneuris Greene
                Thelechitonia Cuatrec.
                Thelesperma Less.
                Thurovia Rose
                Thymophylla Lag.
                Tithonia Desf. ex Juss.
                Tolpis Adans.
                Tonestus A. Nels.
                Townsendia
                Townsendia Hook.
                Tracyina Blake
                Tragopogon L.
                Trichocoronis Gray
                Trichoptilium Gray
                Tridax L.
                Trilisa (Cass.) Cass.
                Trimorpha Cass.
                Tripleurospermum Schultz-Bip.
                Tripolium Nees
                Trixis P. Br.
                Tussilago L.
                Uropappus Nutt.
                Urospermum Scop.
                Vanclevea Greene
                Varilla Gray
                Venegasia DC.
                Venidium Less.
                Verbesina L.
                Vernonia Schreb.
                Vicoa
                Viguiera Kunth
                Wedelia Jacq.
                Whitneya Gray
                Wilkesia Gray
                Wollastonia DC. ex Decaisne
                Wyethia Nutt.
                X Argyrautia Sherff
                Xanthisma DC.
                Xanthium L.
                Xanthocephalum Willd.
                Xylorhiza Nutt.
                Xylothamia Nesom, Suh, D. Morgan & Simpson
                Yermo Dorn
                Youngia Cass.
                Zaluzania Pers.
                Zexmenia Llave & Lex.
                Zinnia L.
                gundlachia


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    daisy family
English
    sunflowers
    aster
French
    tournesols



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asterales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AsteraceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory