Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rubiaceae
   NamebankID: 461154
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:461154   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Asteridae
            Rubiales
              Rubiaceae
                Anthocephalus A. Rich.
                Antirhea Comm. ex Juss.
                Asperula L.
                Bobea Gaud.
                Borreria
                Bouvardia Salisb.
                Calycophyllum DC.
                Canthium Lam.
                Casasia A. Rich.
                Catesbaea L.
                Cephaelis Sw.
                Cephalanthus L.
                Chiococca P. Br.
                Chione DC.
                Cinchona L.
                Coccocypselum P. Br.
                Coffea L.
                Coprosma J. R. & G. Forst.
                Crucianella L.
                Cruciata P. Mill.
                Crusea Cham. & Schlecht.
                Diodia L.
                Erithalis P. Br.
                Ernodea Sw.
                Exostema (Pers.) L. C. Rich. ex Humb. & Bonpl.
                Faramea Aubl.
                Galium L.
                Gardenia Ellis
                Genipa L.
                Geophila D. Don
                Gonzalagunia Ruiz & Pavón
                Gouldia
                Gouldia Gray
                Guettarda L.
                Hamelia Jacq.
                Hedyotis L.
                Hillia
                Hillia Jacq.
                Houstonia L.
                Hydrophylax L. f.
                Ixora L.
                Kelloggia Torr. ex Benth.
                Lasianthus Jack
                Lucya DC.
                Machaonia Humb. & Bonpl.
                Mitchella L.
                Mitracarpus Zucc.
                Morinda L.
                Neolamarckia F. Bosser
                Neolaugeria Nicols.
                Neonauclea Merr.
                Nertera Banks & Soland. ex Gaertn.
                Oldenlandia L.
                Oldenlandiopsis Terrell & W. H. Lewis
                Paederia L.
                Palicourea Aubl.
                Pentas Benth.
                Pentodon Hochst.
                Phialanthus Griseb.
                Pinckneya Michx.
                Psychotria L.
                Randia L.
                Relbunium
                Richardia
                Richardia L.
                Rondeletia
                Rondeletia L.
                Rubia L.
                Sabicea Aubl.
                Sarcopygme Setch. & Christoph.
                Schradera Vahl
                Scolosanthus Vahl
                Scyphiphora Gaertn. f.
                Serissa Commerson ex A. Juss.
                Sherardia L.
                Spermacoce L.
                Strumpfia Jacq.
                Timonius DC.
                Uncaria Schreber
                Vangueria Comm. ex Juss.
                Wittmackanthus Kuntze
                chione


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    madder family
English
    madders
    madder
French
    rubiacées
    rubiacées



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rubiales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
RubiaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory