Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gesneriaceae
   NamebankID: 460623
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:460623   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Streptophyta
      
        Lamiales
          Gesneriaceae
            Achimenes
            Aeschynanthus
            Agalmyla
            Alsobia
            Anetanthus
            Anna
            Anodiscus
            Asteranthera
            Bellonia
            Besleria
            Boea
            Bournea
            Briggsia
            Capanea
            Chirita
            Chiritopsis
            Cobananthus
            Codonanthe
            Codonanthopsis
            Conandron
            Coronanthera
            Corytoplectus
            Cremersia
            Cremosperma
            Cyrtandromoea
            Depanthus
            Diastema
            Didissandra
            Didymocarpus
            Drymonia
            Emarhendia
            Epithema
            Eucodonia
            Fieldia
            Gasteranthus
            Glossoloma
            Goyazia
            Haberlea
            Hemiboea
            Henckelia
            Heppiella
            Jankaea
            Koellikeria
            Lembocarpus
            Lenbrassia
            Linnaeopsis
            Loxonia
            Lysionotus
            Monophyllaea
            Monopyle
            Moussonia
            Napeanthus
            Nautilocalyx
            Negria
            Nematanthus
            Neomortonia
            Niphaea
            Oerstedina
            Opithandra
            Oreocharis
            Ornithoboea
            Paliavana
            Paraboea
            Paradrymonia
            Pearcea
            Petrocosmea
            Pheidonocarpa
            Phinaea
            Primulina
            Ramonda
            Reldia
            Resia
            Rhabdothamnopsis
            Rhabdothamnus
            Rhoogeton
            Rhynchoglossum
            Rufodorsia
            Saintpaulia
            Sanango
            Sarmienta
            Schizoboea
            Sinningia
            Smithiantha
            Solenophora
            Sphaerorrhiza
            Stauranthera
            Streptocarpus
            Titanotrichum
            Trisepalum
            Tylopsacas
            Vanhouttea
            Whytockia


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | unspecified
 
Common name
    gesnerias
    African violet family
unspecified
    gesnerias



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scrophulariales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GesneriaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory