Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Plantaginaceae
   NamebankID: 459660
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:459660   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Asterids
                            lamiids
                              Lamiales
                                Plantaginaceae
                                  Angelonieae
                                  Antirrhineae
                                  Callitricheae
                                  Cheloneae
                                  Digitalideae
                                  Globularieae
                                  Gratioleae
                                  Hippurideae
                                  Ourisieae
                                  Oxycladeae
                                  Plantaginaceae incertae sedis
                                  Plantagineae
                                  Sibthorpieae
                                  Veroniceae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    speedwell family
English
    plantains
    plantain



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantaginales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PlantaginaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory