Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lamiaceae
   NamebankID: 459171
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:459171   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Asterids
                            lamiids
                              Lamiales
                                Lamiaceae
                                  Lamiaceae incertae sedis
                                  Lamioideae
                                  Nepetoideae
                                  Pogostemonoideae
                                  Prostantheroideae
                                  Scutellarioideae
                                  Symphorematoideae
                                  Teucrioideae
                                  Viticoideae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Hebrew | Hungarian | Japanese | Korean | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Polish | Russian | Swedish | Turkish
 
Common name
    mint family
Danish
    Læbeblomst-familien
Dutch
    Lipbloemenfamilie
English
    mints
    mint
Esperanto
    Lamiacoj
Finnish
    Huulikukkaiskasvit
French
    menthes
German
    Lippenblütler
Greek
    Χειλανθή
Hebrew
    שפתניים
Hungarian
    Árvacsalánfélék (Ajakosak, Ajakosvirágúak)
Japanese
    シソ科
Korean
    꿀풀과
Lithuanian
    Notreliniai augalai
Norwegian
    Leppeblomstfamilien
Polish
    Jasnotowate
Russian
    Яснотковые
Swedish
    Kransblommiga växter
Turkish
    Ballıbabagiller



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lamiales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LamiaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory