Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Boraginaceae
   NamebankID: 458663
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:458663   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Lamiales
          Boraginaceae
            Amsinckia
            Anchusa
            Antiphytum
            Argusia
            Asperugo
            Borago
            Bourreria
            Carmona
            Cynoglossum
            Dasynotus
            Hackelia
            Heliotropium
            Lappula
            Mertensia
            Myosotis
            Nonea
            Plagiobothrys
            Pulmonaria
            Symphytum
            alkanna
            bothriospermum
            brunnera
            buglossoides
            cerinthe
            cordia
            cryptantha
            echium
            ehretia
            eritrichium
            harpagonella
            lithospermum
            macromeria
            omphalodes
            onosma
            onosmodium
            pectocarya
            pentaglottis
            rochefortia
            tiquilia
            tournefortia
            trigonotis


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Catalan | Common name | Danish | Dutch | Esperanto | French | German | Hebrew | Hungarian | Japanese | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Polish | Russian | Swedish | unspecified
 
Catalan
    Boraginàcia
Common name
    borage
    borage family
Danish
    Rublad-familien
Dutch
    Ruwbladigenfamilie
Esperanto
    Boragacoj
French
    bourraches
German
    Raublattgewächse
Hebrew
    זיפניים
Hungarian
    Érdeslevelűek (Borágófélék)
Japanese
    ムラサキ科
Lithuanian
    Agurkliniai
Norwegian
    Rubladfamilien
Polish
    Ogórecznikowate
Russian
    Бурачниковые
Swedish
    Strävbladiga växter
unspecified
    borage



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lamiales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BoraginaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory