Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Convolvulaceae
   NamebankID: 457792
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:457792   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Asteridae
            Solanales
              Convolvulaceae
                Aniseia Choisy
                Argyreia Lour.
                Bonamia Thouars
                Calystegia R. Br.
                Convolvulus L.
                Cressa
                Cressa L.
                Dichondra J. R. & G. Forst.
                Evolvulus L.
                Ipomoea L.
                Jacquemontia Choisy
                Merremia Dennst. ex Endl.
                Operculina Silva Manso
                Petrogenia
                Porana Burm.
                Poranopsis Roberty
                Stictocardia Hallier f.
                Strictocadia
                Stylisma Raf.
                Turbina Raf.
                Xenostegia Austin & Staples
                operculina


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    morning-glory family
English
    morning glories
    morning-glory
French
    gloires du matin
    Convolvulacées



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Solanales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ConvolvulaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory