Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Solanaceae
   NamebankID: 457598
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:457598   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Asteridae
            Solanales
              Solanaceae
                Acnistus Schott
                Atropa L.
                Bouchetia Dunal
                Browallia L.
                Brugmansia Pers.
                Brunfelsia L.
                Brunsfelsia L.
                Calibrachoa Llave & Lex.
                Capsicum L.
                Cestrum L.
                Chamaesaracha (Gray) Benth.
                Cyphomandra C. Martius ex Sendtner
                Datura L.
                Duboisia R. Br.
                Fabiana Ruiz & Pavon
                Goetzea Wydler
                Guincula
                Hunzikeria D'Arcy
                Hyoscyamus L.
                Jaborosa Juss.
                Jaltomata Schlecht.
                Leptoglossis Benth.
                Leucophysalis Rydb.
                Lycianthes (Dunal) Hassler
                Lycium L.
                Lycopersicon P. Mill.
                Mandragora L.
                Margaranthus Schlecht.
                Nectouxia Kunth
                Nicandra Adans.
                Nicotiana L.
                Nierembergia Ruiz & Pavón
                Nothocestrum Gray
                Oryctes S. Wats.
                Petunia Juss.
                Physalis L.
                Quincula Raf.
                Salpichroa Miers
                Salpiglossis K. Koch
                Saracha Ruiz & Pav.
                Schizanthus Ruiz & Pavón
                Scopolia Jacq.
                Solandra Sw.
                Solanum L.
                Streptosolen Miers
                Withania Pauquy


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Arabic | Bulgarian | Catalan | Chinese | Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Hebrew | Indonesian | Japanese | Korean | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Norwegian Nynorsk | Polish | Portuguese | Quechua | Russian | Slovenian | Swedish | Turkish | Vietnamese | Walloon
 
Arabic
    ظل الليل]
Bulgarian
    Картофови
Catalan
    Solanàcia
Chinese
    茄科
Common name
    nightshade family
Danish
    Natskygge-familien
Dutch
    Nachtschadefamilie
English
    nightshades
    nightshade
Esperanto
    Solanacoj
Finnish
    Koisokasvit
French
    solanacées
    Solanacée
    solanacées
German
    Nachtschattengewächse
Greek
    Σολανώδη
Hebrew
    סולניים
Indonesian
    Terong-terongan
Japanese
    ナス科
Korean
    가지과
Lithuanian
    Bulviniai augalai
Norwegian
    Søtvierfamilien
Norwegian Nynorsk
    Søtvierfamilien
Polish
    Psiankowate
Portuguese
    Solanacée
Quechua
    Papa yura rikch'aq ayllu
Russian
    Паслёновые
Slovenian
    Razhudniki
Swedish
    Potatisväxter
Turkish
    Patlıcangiller
Vietnamese
    Họ Cà
Walloon
    Crompiracêyes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Solanales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SolanaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory