Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Solanaceae
   NamebankID: 457598
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:457598   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Solanales
          Solanaceae
            Atropa
            Brunsfelsia
            Capsicum
            Cestrum
            Chamaesaracha
            Guincula
            Hyoscyamus
            Jaltomata
            Lycium
            Lycopersicon
            Mandragora
            Nicotiana
            Nierembergia
            Nothocestrum
            Physalis
            Saracha
            Solanum
            acnistus
            bouchetia
            browallia
            brugmansia
            brunfelsia
            calibrachoa
            cyphomandra
            datura
            duboisia
            fabiana
            goetzea
            hunzikeria
            jaborosa
            leucophysalis
            lycianthes
            margaranthus
            nectouxia
            nicandra
            oryctes
            petunia
            quincula
            salpichroa
            salpiglossis
            schizanthus
            scopolia
            solandra
            streptosolen
            withania


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Arabic | Bulgarian | Catalan | Chinese | Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Hebrew | Indonesian | Japanese | Korean | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Norwegian Nynorsk | Polish | Portuguese | Quechua | Russian | Slovenian | Swedish | Turkish | Vietnamese | Walloon
 
Arabic
    ظل الليل]
Bulgarian
    Картофови
Catalan
    Solanàcia
Chinese
    茄科
Common name
    nightshade family
Danish
    Natskygge-familien
Dutch
    Nachtschadefamilie
English
    nightshades
    nightshade
Esperanto
    Solanacoj
Finnish
    Koisokasvit
French
    solanacées
    Solanacée
    solanacées
German
    Nachtschattengewächse
Greek
    Σολανώδη
Hebrew
    סולניים
Indonesian
    Terong-terongan
Japanese
    ナス科
Korean
    가지과
Lithuanian
    Bulviniai augalai
Norwegian
    Søtvierfamilien
Norwegian Nynorsk
    Søtvierfamilien
Polish
    Psiankowate
Portuguese
    Solanacée
Quechua
    Papa yura rikch'aq ayllu
Russian
    Паслёновые
Slovenian
    Razhudniki
Swedish
    Potatisväxter
Turkish
    Patlıcangiller
Vietnamese
    Họ Cà
Walloon
    Crompiracêyes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Solanales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SolanaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory