Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gentianaceae
   NamebankID: 457239
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:457239   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Gentianales
          Gentianaceae
            Bartonia
            Enicostema
            Eustoma
            Frasera
            Gentiana
            Gentianella
            Gentianopsis
            Halenia
            Schultesia
            Voyria
            centaurium
            cicendia
            lisianthius
            lomatogonium
            obolaria
            sabatia
            swertia


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    gentian family
English
    gentians
    gentian
French
    gentianes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gentianales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GentianaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory