Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Linum lewisii Pursh
   NamebankID: 456566
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:456566   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Rosidae
            Linales
              Linaceae
                Linum L.
                  Linum lewisii Pursh
                    Linum lewisii var. alpicola Jepson
                    Linum lewisii var. lewisii Pursh


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Adenolinum lewisii (Pursh) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Linum lewisii
Linum lewisii auct. non Pursh
Linum perenne L. subsp. lewisii (Pursh) Hultén
Linum perenne L. var. lewisii (Pursh) Eaton & Wright
Linum sibiricum lewisii
Linum sibiricum DC. var. lewisii (Pursh) Lindl.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    prairie flax
    blue flax
    Lewis' flax
    lewis blue flax
    lewis flax
    Western Blue Flax



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Linaceae
Linales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Linum lewisii PurshAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory