Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rutaceae
   NamebankID: 456314
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:456314   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids ii
                            Sapindales Dumort.
                              Rutaceae Juss
                                Achuaria Gereau
                                Achuaria R. E. Gereau, 1990
                                Acmadenia
                                Acmadenia Bartling et H. L. Wendland, 1824
                                Acradenia
                                Acradenia Kippist, 1853
                                Acronychia
                                Acronychia J. R. Forster et J. G. A. Forster, 1775
                                Adenandra
                                Adenandra Willdenow, 1809
                                Adiscanthus
                                Adiscanthus Ducke, 1922
                                Aegle Correa, 1800
                                Aeglopsis
                                Aeglopsis Swingle, 1912
                                Aestuaria J. C. Schaeffer, 1760
                                Afraegle
                                Afraegle (W. T. Swingle) Engler in Engler et Drude, 1915
                                Afraurantium A. Chev.
                                Afraurantium A. Chevalier, 1949
                                Agathosma Willdenow, 1809
                                Almeidea
                                Almeidea A. F. C. P. Saint-Hilaire, 1823
                                Ampacus O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Amyridoxylon Kruse, 1954
                                Amyris
                                Amyris P. Browne, 1756
                                Anatropa Ehrenberg, 1829
                                Androcephalium Warburg, 1893
                                Angostura
                                Angostura J. J. Roemer et J. A. Schultes, 1819
                                Anisifolium O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Anquetilia Decaisne in Jacquemont, 1844
                                Antomarchia Colla, 1826
                                Apocaulon
                                Apocaulon R. S. Cowan, 1953
                                Araliopsis
                                Araliopsis Engler in Engler et Prantl, 1896
                                Arthromischus Thwaites, 1858
                                Aspidostigma C. F. Hochstetter in G. H. W. Schimper, 1842
                                Asterolasia
                                Asterolasia F. v. Mueller, 1854
                                Atalantia
                                Atalantioxylon R. N. Lakhanpal, U. Prakash et M. B. Bande, 1978
                                Balfourodendron
                                Balfourodendron Mello ex D. Oliver, 1877
                                Balsamocitrus Stapf
                                Balsamocitrus Stapf, 1906
                                Balsomocitrus
                                Barosma Willdenow, 1809
                                Belluccia Adanson, 1763
                                Belou Adanson, 1763
                                Benjamina Vellozo, 1829
                                Bergera
                                Bergera J. G. Koenig ex Linnaeus, 1771
                                Bilacus O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Bodinieria A. A. H. Léveillé et Vaniot, 1902
                                Boenninghausenia
                                Boenninghausenia H. G. L. Reichenbach ex C. F. Meisner, 1837
                                Boninia
                                Boninia Planchon, 1872
                                Boronella Baill.
                                Boronella Baillon, 1872
                                Boronia J. E. Smith, 1798
                                Bosistoa
                                Bosistoa F. v. Mueller ex Bentham, 1863
                                Bouchardatia
                                Bouchardatia Baillon, 1867
                                Bouzetia
                                Bouzetia Montrouzier, 1860
                                Boymia A. H. L. Jussieu, 1825
                                Brombya
                                Brombya F. v. Mueller, 1865
                                Burkillanthus
                                Burkillanthus Swingle, 1939
                                Calodendrum
                                Calodendrum Thunberg, 1782
                                Canticarya E. Reid et M. E. J. Chandler, 1933
                                Casimiroa
                                Casimiroa La Llave & Lex.
                                Caxtonia E. M. Reid et M. E. J. Chandler, 1933
                                Chalcas Linnaeus, 1767
                                Chionotria W. Jack, 1822
                                Chloroxylon A. P. de Candolle, 1824
                                Choisya Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland et Kunth, 1823
                                Choribena Endlicher ex Steudel, 1840
                                Chorilaena
                                Chorilaena Endlicher in Endlicher et al., 1837
                                Citreum P. Miller, 1754
                                Citrispermum M. E. J. Chandler, 1961
                                Citropsis
                                Citropsis (Engler) W. T. Swingle et M. Kellerman, 1914
                                Citrus Linnaeus, 1753
                                Citrusoxylon C. Privé-Gill, 1981
                                Claucena N. L. Burman 1768
                                Clausena Burman f.
                                Clausenispermum E. M. Reid et M. E. J. Chandler, 1933
                                Clausenopsis Engler in Engler et Prantl, 1931
                                Clymenia
                                Cneoridium Hook. f.
                                Coleonema
                                Coleonema Bartling et H. L. Wendland, 1824
                                Colythrum H. W. Schott, 1834
                                Comoroa D. Oliver, 1895
                                Comptonella
                                Comptonella E. G. Baker, 1921
                                Conchocarpus Mikan, 1820
                                Coombea P. Royen
                                Coombea P. van Royen, 1960
                                Corraea J. E. Smith, 1798
                                Correa
                                Correa H. C. Andrews, 1798
                                Cranzia Schreber, 1789
                                Crossosperma T. G. Hartley, 1997
                                Crowea
                                Crowea J. E. Smith, 1798
                                Cunto Adanson, 1763
                                Cusparia Humboldt ex R. Br. in Flinders
                                Cyanothamnus J. Lindley, 1839
                                Cyanothamnus Lindl.
                                Cyminosma J. Gaertner, 1788
                                Dangervilla Vellozo, 1829
                                Decagonocarpus
                                Decatropis
                                Decatropis J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1862
                                Decazyx
                                Decazyx Pittier et S. F. Blake, 1922
                                Democrita Vellozo, 1829
                                Dendrosma Pancher & Sebert
                                Dendrosma Pancher et Sebert, 1874
                                Dichosma A. P. de Candolle ex Loudon, 1830
                                Dictamnus Linnaeus, 1753
                                Dictyoloma
                                Dictyoloma A. H. L. Jussieu, 1825
                                Didimeria J. Lindley in T. L. Mitchell, 1838
                                Diglottis C. G. D. Nees et C. F. P. Martius, 1823
                                Dihasiopsis F. A. Mendonça, 1961
                                Dimeium Rafinesque, 1830
                                Dinosperma T. G. Hartley, 1997
                                Diosma
                                Diosma Linnaeus, 1753
                                Dipetalum Dalzell, 1850
                                Diphasia
                                Diphasiopsis
                                Diphasiopsis F. A. Mendonça, 1961
                                Diplolaena
                                Diplolaena R. Brown in Flinders, 1814
                                Doratium Solander ex Jaume Saint-Hilaire, 1805
                                Drummondita
                                Drummondita W. H. Harvey, 1855
                                Dutailliopsis T. G. Hartley, 1997
                                Dutaillyea
                                Dutaillyea Baillon, 1872
                                Dyctioloma A. P. de Candolle, 1825
                                Echinocitrus Tanaka
                                Echinocitrus Tanaka, 1928
                                Elemi Adanson, 1763
                                Elemifera J. Burman in Plumier, 1756
                                Empleuridium Sonder et W. H. Harvey in W. H. Harvey, 1859
                                Empleurum
                                Empleurum W. Aiton, 1789
                                Endostephium Turczaninow, 1863
                                Entoganum Banks ex J. Gaertner, 1788
                                Eozanthoxylon E. Reid et M. E. J. Chandler, 1933
                                Eremocitrus Swingle, 1914
                                Eriostemon
                                Eriostemon F. Muell. sect. Leionema
                                Errerana O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Ertela Adanson, 1763
                                Erythrochiton
                                Esembeckia J. Barbosa Rodrigues, 1883
                                Esenbeckia
                                Esenbeckia Kunth in Humboldt, Bonpland et Kunth, 1825
                                Euchaetis
                                Euodia
                                Euxylophora
                                Euxylophora J. Huber, 1910
                                Evodiella
                                Evodiella B. L. van der Linden, 1959
                                Evodinium R. H. Shete et A. R. Kulkarni, 1982
                                Evodioxylon A. Chiarugi, 1933
                                Fagara Linnaeus, 1759
                                Fagaras O. Kuntze, 1898
                                Fagarastrum G. Don, 1832
                                Fagaria
                                Fagaropsis
                                Fagaropsis Mildbraed ex Siebenlist, 1914
                                Fagaroxylon J. van der Burgh, 1964
                                Feronia
                                Feroniella
                                Feroniella Swingle, 1913
                                Flindersia R. Brown in Flinders, 1814
                                Fortunella
                                Fortunella Swingle, 1915
                                Fraxinella P. Miller, 1754
                                Galipea Aublet, 1775
                                Gallesioa M. J. Roemer, 1846
                                Gastrostylus (Torrey) O. Kuntze in Post et O. Kuntze, 1903
                                Geijera
                                Geijera H. W. Schott, 1834
                                Geleznowia
                                Geleznowia Turczaninow, 1849
                                Glandulifolia J. C. Wendland, 1805
                                Glycosmis Correa, 1805
                                Gonocitrus S. Kurz, 1874
                                Gymnonychium Bartling, 1843
                                Halfordia
                                Halfordia F. v. Mueller, 1865
                                Haplophyllum
                                Helie M. J. Roemer, 1846
                                Helietta L. R. Tulasne, 1847
                                Herzogia K. M. Schumann in K. M. Schumann et Hollrung, 1889
                                Hesperethusa M. J. Roemer, 1846
                                Hortia
                                Hortia Vandelli, 1788
                                Humblotiodendron Engler, 1917
                                Ivodea
                                Ivodea Capuron, 1961
                                Jambolana Adanson, 1763
                                Jambolifera Linnaeus, 1753
                                Kodalyodendron
                                Kodalyodendron A. Borhidi et J. Acuña in A. Borhidi, J. Acuña et O. Muñiz, 1973
                                Lasiostemum C. G. D. Nees et C. F. P. Martius, 1823
                                Leionema nudum (Hook.) Paul G. Wilson
                                Leptothyrsa
                                Leptothyrsa J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1862
                                Limnocitrus
                                Limnocitrus Swingle, 1940
                                Limon P. Miller, 1754
                                Lubaria
                                Lubaria Pittier, 1929
                                Luerssenidendron Domin, 1927
                                Lunana Blanco ex Endlicher, 1840
                                Lunasia
                                Lunasia Blanco, 1837
                                Luvunga
                                Luvunga Hamilton ex R. Wight et Arnott, 1834
                                Maclurodendron
                                Maclurodendron T. G. Hartley, 1982
                                Macrostylis
                                Malicope Vitman, 1789
                                Malnaregam Adanson, 1763
                                Marsana Sonnerat, 1782
                                Mazeutoxeron Labillardière, 1800
                                Medicosma
                                Medicosma J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1862
                                Megabotrya Hance in Walpers, 1852
                                Megastigma
                                Megastigma J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1862
                                Melicope (J. R. & G. Forst.) T. G. Hartley & B. C. Stone
                                Merope
                                Merrillia
                                Merrillia Swingle, 1919
                                Metrodorea
                                Metrodorea A. Saint-Hilaire, 1825
                                Microcitrus Swingle, 1915
                                Microcybe
                                Microcybe Turczaninow, 1852
                                Micromelum
                                Micromelum Blume, 1825
                                Monanthocitrus
                                Monanthocitrus Tanaka, 1928
                                Monnieria
                                Muiriantha
                                Muiriantha C. A. Gardner, 1942
                                Murraya J. G. Koenig ex Linnaeus, 1771
                                Myaris K. B. Presl, 1845
                                Myllanthus R. S. Cowan, 1960
                                Myrtopsis
                                Myrtopsis Engler in Engler et Prantl, 1896
                                Myxospermum M. J. Roemer, 1846
                                Naringi
                                Naringi Adanson, 1763
                                Naudinia
                                Nematolepis
                                Nematolepis Turczaninow, 1852
                                Neobyrnesia
                                Neobyrnesia J. A. Armstrong in J. A. Armstrong et J. M. Powell, 1980
                                Neoraputia
                                Neoraputia M. Emmerich, 1978
                                Neoschmidia T. G. Hartley, 2003
                                Nycticalanthus
                                Nycticalanthus Ducke, 1932
                                Obentonia Vellozo, 1829
                                Ochroxylum Schreber, 1791
                                Ockea F. G. Dietrich, 1815
                                Oricia
                                Oriciopsis
                                Oriciopsis Engler in Engler et Prantl, 1931
                                Orixa
                                Oxanthera
                                Oxanthera Montrouzier, 1860
                                Ozophyllum Schreber, 1791
                                Pachystigma W. J. Hooker, 1844
                                Pamburus
                                Pamburus Swingle, 1916
                                Panzera Cothenius, 1790
                                Papeda Hasskarl, 1842
                                Paramignya
                                Paramignya R. Wight, 1831
                                Parapetalifera J. C. Wendland, 1806
                                Pelea A. Gray, 1853
                                Peltostigma
                                Peltostigma Walpers, 1846
                                Pentaceras
                                Pentaceras J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1862
                                Pentamorpha Scheidweiler, 1842
                                Perijea (L. R. Tulasne) A. H. L. Jussieu in A. C. Orbigny, 1848
                                Perryodendron T. G. Hartley, 1997
                                Phantis Adanson, 1763
                                Phebalium
                                Phebalium Ventenat, 1805
                                Phellodendron
                                Phellodendron Ruprecht, 1857
                                Philagonia Blume, 1823
                                Philotheca
                                Philotheca Rudge, 1816
                                Phoenicimon Ridley, 1925
                                Phyllosma
                                Phyllosma H. Bolus ex Schlechter, 1897
                                Pilocarpus Vahl, 1796
                                Pilotheca T. L. Mitchell, 1848
                                Piptostylis Dalzell, 1851
                                Pitavia
                                Pitavia Molina, 1810
                                Pitaviaster T. G. Hartley, 1997
                                Platydesma H. Mann, 1866
                                Pleiococca F. v. Mueller, 1875
                                Pleiospermium
                                Pleiospermium (Engler) Swingle, 1916
                                Plethadenia
                                Plethadenia Urban, 1912
                                Pleurandropsis Baillon, 1872
                                Podostaurus Junghuhn, 1845
                                Pohlana C. F. P. Martius et C. G. D. Nees, 1823
                                Polembryum A. H. L. Jussieu, 1825
                                Polyaster
                                Polyaster J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1862
                                Polycyema J. O. Voigt, 1845
                                Pomphidea Miers, 1878
                                Poncirus Rafinesque, 1838
                                Pseudaegle Miquel, 1865
                                Pseudiosma
                                Pseudiosma A. P. de Candolle, 1824
                                Pseudopetalon Rafinesque, 1817
                                Psilopeganum
                                Psilopeganum Hemsley, 1886
                                Ptelea
                                Ptelea Linnaeus, 1753
                                Pteleaecarpum H. Weyland, 1948
                                Quinaria Loureiro, 1790
                                Rabelaisia Planchon, 1845
                                Raputia
                                Raputia Aublet, 1775
                                Raputiarana
                                Raputiarana M. Emmerich, 1978
                                Rauia
                                Rauia C. G. D. Nees et C. F. P. Martius, 1823
                                Raulinoa R. S. Cowan
                                Raulinoa R. S. Cowan, 1960
                                Raulinosa
                                Ravenia Vellozo, 1829
                                Raveniopsis
                                Raveniopsis Gleason, 1939
                                Rhadinothamnus
                                Rhadinothamnus Paul G. Wilson, 1971
                                Roelpinia Scopoli, 1777
                                Rossenia Vellozo, 1829
                                Rossittia Ewart in Ewart et Davies, 1917
                                Ruta
                                Ruta Linnaeus, 1753
                                Rutaecarpus Velenovský et Viniklár, 1926
                                Rutaneblina
                                Rutaneblina J. A. Steyermark et J. L. Luteyn in J. A. Steyermark, 1984
                                Rutaphyllum E. W. Berry, 1930
                                Rutaspermum M. E. J. Chandler, 1957
                                Rutosma A. Gray, 1849
                                Rutoxylon Boureau, 1952
                                Sarcodactilis C. F. Gaertner, 1805
                                Sarcomelicope
                                Sarcomelicope Engler in Engler et Prantl, 1896
                                Sargentia
                                Sargentia S. Watson, 1890
                                Schimmelia Holmes, 1899
                                Sciuris Schreber, 1789
                                Sclerostylis Blume, 1825
                                Severinia Tenore ex Endlicher, 1842
                                Seyerinia Tenore, 1840
                                Sheilanthera
                                Sheilanthera I. Williams, 1981
                                Shrubsolea E. M. Reid et M. E. J. Chandler, 1933
                                Sigmatanthus
                                Sigmatanthus J. E. Huber ex M. Emmerich, 1978
                                Skimmia
                                Skimmia Thunberg, 1783
                                Sohnreyia Krause, 1914
                                Spathalea Linnaeus, 1760
                                Spathe P. Browne, 1756
                                Spathelia
                                Spathelia Linnaeus, 1762
                                Spiranthera
                                Stauranthus
                                Stauranthus Liebmann, 1854
                                Strzeleckya F. v. Mueller, 1857
                                Swinglea
                                Swinglea Merrill, 1927
                                Symphyopetalon J. Drummond ex W. H. Harvey, 1855
                                Systemon Regel, 1856
                                Taravalia E. L. Greene, 1906
                                Teclea
                                Teclea Delile, 1843
                                Tecleopsis Hoyle et Leakey, 1932
                                Terminthodia Ridley, 1915
                                Terpnanthus C. G. D. Nees et C. F. P. Martius, 1823
                                Tetracronia Pierre, 1893
                                Tetractomia
                                Tetractomia J. D. Hooker, 1875
                                Tetradium
                                Thamnosma
                                Thamnosma Torrey et Frémont in Frémont, 1845
                                Thevetiana O. Kuntze in Post et O. Kuntze, 1903
                                Thoreldora Pierre, 1897
                                Ticorea
                                Ticorea Aublet, 1775
                                Toddalia
                                Toddalia A. L. Jussieu, 1789
                                Toddaliopsis
                                Toddaliopsis Engler, 1895
                                Toddaliospermum M. E. J. Chandler, 1963
                                Toxosiphon Baillon, 1872
                                Tractocopevodia
                                Tractocopevodia Raizada et Narayanaswami, 1946
                                Triphasia Loureiro, 1790
                                Urocarpus J. Drumm. ex Harv.
                                Urocarpus J. Drummond ex W. H. Harvey, 1855
                                Vepris
                                Vepris Commerson ex A. H. L. Jussieu, 1825
                                Wenzelia
                                Wenzelia Merrill, 1915
                                X Citrofortunella J. Ingram & H. Moore
                                X Citroncirus J. Ingram & H. Moore
                                Zanthoxylon T. Walter, 1788
                                Zanthoxylum Linnaeus, 1753
                                Zieria
                                Zieridium
                                Zieridium Baillon, 1872
                                aegle
                                agathosma
                                boronia
                                choisya
                                citrus
                                clausena
                                cneoridium
                                cusparia
                                dictamnus
                                eremocitrus
                                galipea
                                glycosmis
                                helietta
                                limonia
                                melicope
                                microcitrus
                                murraya
                                pilocarpus
                                platydesma
                                poncirus
                                ravenia
                                severinia
                                triphasia
                                zanthoxylum


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    rue family
English
    rues
French
    rutacées
    rutacées



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sapindales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
RutaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory