Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Kolenohelea
   NamebankID: 4556665
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4556665   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ceratopogonidae
            Kolenohelea
              Kolenohelea dycei Meillon & Wirth, 1981
              Kolenohelea equilis Meillon & Wirth, 1987
              Kolenohelea fuscipennis Clastrier, 1984
              Kolenohelea inusitata Meillon & Wirth, 1981
              Kolenohelea jarmilae Meillon & Downes, 1986
              Kolenohelea kindiae Clastrier, 1984
              Kolenohelea leonina Meillon & Wirth, 1987
              Kolenohelea luciae Meillon & Wirth, 1983
              Kolenohelea milleri Meillon & Wirth, 1981
              Kolenohelea mira Meillon & Wirth, 1981
              Kolenohelea mirabunda Meillon & Wirth, 1981
              Kolenohelea mirifica Meillon & Wirth, 1981
              Kolenohelea monticola Meillon & Downes, 1986
              Kolenohelea ornata Clastrier, 1984
              Kolenohelea pedi Meillon & Wirth, 1987
              Kolenohelea pugilator Meillon & Wirth, 1987
              Kolenohelea sharpi Edwards, 1929
              Kolenohelea uysorum Meillon, Meiswinkel & Wirth, 1982


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Kolenohelea de Meillon & Wirth 1981



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ceratopogonidae
Ins(Dipt)



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
KolenoheleaOct 12, 2005 Zoological Society of London
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory