Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rosaceae
   NamebankID: 452767
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:452767   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Rosidae
            Rosales
              Rosaceae
                Acaena Mutis ex L.
                Acomastylis
                Adenostoma Hook. & Arn.
                Agrimonia L.
                Alcemilla Linnaeus
                Alchemilla L.
                Amelanchier Medik.
                Aphanes L.
                Argentina Hill
                Argentina J. Hill, 1756
                Aronia Medik.
                Aruncus L.
                Cercocarpus Kunth
                Chaenomeles Lindl.
                Chamaebatia Benth.
                Chamaebatiaria (Porter) Maxim.
                Chamaerhodos Bunge
                Choenomeles Lindl.
                Coleogyne Torr.
                Comarum L.
                Cotoneaster Medik.
                Cowania D. Don
                Crataegus L.
                Cydonia P. Mill.
                Dalibarda L.
                Dasiphora Raf.
                Dryas L.
                Duchesnea Sm.
                Eriobotrya Lindl.
                Exochorda Lindl.
                Fallugia Endl.
                Filipendula P. Mill.
                Fragaria L.
                Geum L.
                Heteromeles M. Roemer
                Holodiscus (K. Koch) Maxim.
                Horkelia Cham. & Schlecht.
                Horkeliella Rydb.
                Ivesia Torr. & Gray
                Kelseya (S. Wats.) Rydb.
                Kelseyi (S. Wats.) Rydb.
                Kerria DC.
                Leutkea Bong.
                Llyonothamnus Gray
                Luetkea Bong.
                Lyonothamnus Gray
                Malacomeles (Dcne.) Engelm.
                Malus P. Mill.
                Mespilus L.
                Neviusia Gray
                Oemleria Reichenb.
                Osteomeles Lindl.
                Pentaphylloides Duham.
                Peraphyllum Nutt.
                Petrophyton Rydb.
                Photinia Lindl.
                Physocarpus (Camb.) Raf.
                Porteranthus Britt. ex Small
                Potentilla L.
                Prunus L.
                Pseudocydonia Schneid.
                Purpusia T. Brandeg.
                Purshia DC. ex Poir.
                Pyracantha M. Roemer
                Pyrus L.
                Quillaja Molina
                Rhodotypos Sieb. & Zucc.
                Rosa L.
                Rubus L.
                Sanguisorba L.
                Sibbaldia L.
                Sibbaldiopsis Rydb.
                Sorbaria (Ser. ex DC.) A. Braun
                Sorbus L.
                Spiraea L.
                Spiraeanthus (Fisch. & C. A. Mey.) Maxim.
                Stephanandra Sieb. & Zucc.
                Vanquelinia Correa Ex Humb. and Bonpl.
                Vauquelinia Correa ex Humb. & Bonpl.
                Waldsteinia Willd.
                Waldstenia Willd.
                X Amelasorbus Rehd.
                X Sorbaronia Schneid.


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Hebrew | Italian | Turkish
 
Common name
    rose family
English
    rose
    roses
French
    roses
Hebrew
    ורדיים
Italian
    Rosacee
Turkish
    Gülgiller



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rosales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
RosaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory