Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rosaceae
   NamebankID: 452767
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:452767   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Rosales
          Rosaceae
            + Pyrocrataegus
            + Pyronia
            Adamsia
            Adenorachis
            Adenostoma
            Agrimonia
            Agrimonioides
            Alchemilla
            Amelanchier
            Amonia
            Amygdalopsis
            Aphanes
            Apopetalum
            Aremonia
            Aria
            Bakeria
            Banksia
            Bencomia
            Bencomia x Sanguisorba
            Bootia
            Callionia
            Caryophyllata
            Cerasus
            Chabertia
            Chaenomeles
            Chamaebatia
            Chamaebatiaria
            Chamaemeles
            Chanaespilus
            Chavinia
            Chionice
            Cliffortia
            Coluria
            Cottetia
            Cowania
            Crataegus
            Crataegus x Mespilus
            Crepinia
            Cumbata
            Cusso
            Cycnia
            Cylastis
            Dichotomanthes
            Docynia
            Docyniopsis
            Dryas
            Drymocallis
            Dyctisperma
            Eriobotrya
            Eriolithis
            Exochorda
            Fallugia
            Figaraea
            Filipendula
            Fragaria
            Fragariastrum
            Geopatera
            Geum
            Gillenia
            Guamatela
            Hagenia
            Hagidryas
            Halmia
            Hesperomeles
            Holodiscus
            Horkeliella
            Kageneckia
            Laggeria
            Lasiocarpus
            Laurocerasus
            Leucosidea
            Leucoxyla
            Lindleya
            Lydaea
            Lyonothamnus
            Maddenia
            Mahaleb
            Manteia
            Margyricarpus
            Melanobatus
            Neillia
            Neviusia
            Novosieversia
            Opulaster
            Oxyacantha
            Ozanonia
            Parmena
            Pentactina
            Persica
            Petrophytum
            Photinia
            Physocarpus
            Pimpinella
            Polylepis
            Potaninia
            Potentilla
            Prinsepia
            Pruneola
            Prunoamygdalus
            Psychrobatia
            Pugetia
            Purshia
            Pyrus
            Quinasis
            Rhaphiolepis
            Rhodopsis
            Ripartia
            Rosa
            Rubus
            Sanguisorba
            Sarcopoterium
            Scheutzia
            Schizonotus
            Selnorition
            Sibiraea
            Sieversia
            Smegmaria
            Sorbaria
            Sorbus
            Spenceria
            Spiraea
            Spiraeanthus
            Staphylorhodos
            Stellariopsis
            Stylobasium
            Tetraglochin
            Tridophyllum
            Waldeckia
            Waldsteinia
            Woronowia
            X Amelasorbus
            X Armenoprunus
            X Bollwilleria
            X Cerasolouiseania
            X Crataegosorbus
            X Gerageum
            X Geversia
            X Margyracaena
            X Pyracomeles
            X Pyraria
            X Pyronia
            X Sorbaronia
            X Sorbocotoneaster
            X Sorbopyrus
            X Tormimalus
            Xerospiraea
            acaena
            aruncus
            cercocarpus
            chamaerhodos
            coleogyne
            cotoneaster
            cydonia
            duchesnea
            horkelia
            ivesia
            kelseya
            kerria
            luetkea
            malacomeles
            malus
            mespilus
            oemleria
            osteomeles
            peraphyllum
            prunus
            pyracantha
            quillaja
            rhodotypos
            sibbaldia
            sibbaldiopsis
            stephanandra
            vauquelinia
            x Crataemespilus


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Hebrew | Italian | Turkish
 
Common name
    rose family
English
    rose
    roses
French
    roses
Hebrew
    ורדיים
Italian
    Rosacee
Turkish
    Gülgiller



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rosales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
RosaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory