Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sapotaceae
   NamebankID: 452178
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:452178   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Asterids
                            Ericales
                              Sapotaceae
                                Argania
                                Aubregrinia
                                Autranella
                                Beccariella
                                Breviea
                                Burckella
                                Capurodendron
                                Corbassona
                                Delpydora
                                Diploknema
                                Diploon
                                Eberhardtia
                                Ecclinusa
                                Elaeoluma
                                Englerophytum
                                Faucherea
                                Inhambanella
                                Iteiluma
                                Labramia
                                Lecomtedoxa
                                Leptostylis
                                Letestua
                                Magodendron
                                Micropholis
                                Monotheca
                                Neohemsleya
                                Neolemonniera
                                Niemeyera
                                Northea
                                Ochrothallus
                                Omphalocarpum
                                Payena
                                Pichonia
                                Planchonella
                                Pradosia
                                Pycnandra
                                Sarcosperma
                                Sebertia
                                Sersalisia
                                Tieghemella
                                Trouettia
                                Van-Royena
                                Vitellariopsis
                                Xantolis
                                chrysophyllum
                                madhuca
                                manilkara
                                mimusops
                                nesoluma
                                palaquium
                                pouteria
                                sideroxylon
                                synsepalum
                                unclassified Sapotacae
                                vitellaria


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | unspecified
 
Common name
    sapodillas
    sapotes
    sapodilla family
unspecified
    sapodillas
    sapotes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ebenales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SapotaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory