Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ericaceae
   NamebankID: 451892
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:451892   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Ericales
          Ericaceae
            Agarista
            Andromeda
            Arbutus
            Arctostaphylos
            Calluna
            Cassiope
            Chamaedaphne
            Comarostaphylis
            Epigaea
            Erica
            Gaultheria
            Gaylussacia
            Gonocalyx
            Ledodendron
            Ledum
            Onithostaphylos
            Oxydendrum
            Phyllodoce
            Pieris
            Xylococcus
            Zenobia
            befaria
            elliottia
            harrimanella
            kalmia
            kalmiopsis
            leiophyllum
            leucothoe
            loiseleuria
            lyonia
            menziesia
            ornithostaphylos
            rhododendron
            symphysia
            vaccinium


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    heath family
English
    heaths
    heath
French
    Èricacées
    éricacées
    Ã©ricacées



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ericales
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EricaceaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory